[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The Ink Spot

Posted on 2006-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
One Day , Mammu set a very interesting problem to me. She pushed a large circular table we have at home , into the corner of the room , so that it touched both walls and spilled a spot of ink on the extreme edge, and she said , " Mummy here is a littlie puzzle for you. Look at that spot. It is 8 inches form one wall and 9 inches form the other. Now tell me what is the diameter of the table without measuting it...."
can you ?
0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17107108
answer is 58 inches
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17107158
i haven't posted the calculation as u haven't asked for it!!
but can post it too
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17107288
I want calulations...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hiteshgupta1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17107377
u can find the zip file here

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/389-Ink-Spot-Problem.zip

unzip it and the word doc contains solution
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17107442
actually,i was documenting the solution that's why i didn't posted it here earlier!!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 600 total points
ID: 17107503
(R-9)^2 + (R-8)^2 = R^2

with R the radius of the table. So :

R^2 - 34R + 145 = 0

Or :

  [34 +/- sqrt(1156 - 580)]/2 = 17 +/- 12

Which gives 5 and 29 as solutions. Since the question stated that it was a large table, and 10 inches diameter can hardly be called large, the solution is 58 inches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17107520
Thanks a billons for your help and time  
0