[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DBCC SHRINKDATABASE

Posted on 2006-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

1)      Can I run DBBC SHRINKDATABASE command with users connected to the database to be shrunk?
2)      Any problem with data? Do I need to take a back up before running  DBBC SHRINKDATABASE?
3)      If I don’t have the options NOTRUNCATE/TRUNCATEONLY and I simply run:

DBCC SHRINKDATABASE (mydatabase, 10)

what happens to the files and data?

Thank you
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:deepakee
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17107103
>1)     Can I run DBBC SHRINKDATABASE command with users connected to the database to be shrunk?
yes

>2)     Any problem with data? Do I need to take a back up before running  DBBC SHRINKDATABASE?
no problem with data, you can be paranoid and take a backup

>3)     If I don’t have the options NOTRUNCATE/TRUNCATEONLY and I simply run:
it will try to get the database size down to 10MB, but not force it.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 17107124
1.
If a database is full or nearly full, and a large number of the tables in the database do not have clustered indexes, DBCC SHRINKDATABASE command may cause severe performance degradation for SQL Server 2000.
The performance may degrade to the point where queries do not return results in a timely fashion. It takes longer for new connections to connect, resulting in connection timeouts. SQL Server 2000 may appear to stop responding (hang).

2. not required - but fresh backup good to have

3.This example decreases the size of the files in the UserDB user database to allow 10 percent free space in the files of UserDB.
0