Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple shell script to convert XML data to text output.

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

Hi, I am looking for a simple shell script that will take any xml and output it in a text format easy on the eye...

eg (any xml could be input, and formatted like below).

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<MyRecord>
 <aaa>Some Data 1</.aaa>
 <bbb>Some Date 2</bbb>
 <ccc>Some Data 3</bbb>
</MyRecord>
<AnotherRecord>
 <xxx>Some Data 4</xxx>
 <yyy>Some Data 5</yyy>
</AnotherRecord>

Would output to the console like

MyRecord
 aaa = Some Data 1
 bbb = Some Data 2
 ccc = Some Data 3
AnotherRecord
 xxx =  Some Data 4
 yyy = Some Data 5

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SimonBlake
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17118265
If you have python, try xmlcat from http://gnosis.cx/download/Gnosis_Utils-current.tar.gz otherwise if you only has perl try xmlpp from http://software.decisionsoft.com/tools.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17120716
Used the perl one as python wasn't on the system

Thanks does the job perfectly.

S.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17120773
ah, bummer. I saw this question, and got into work to try come up with something in shellscript (dont have Unix at work)
And by the time I did it, it got accepted!

I'd post anyway,
Just one question though, were your xml tags right or should it be this way

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<MyRecord>                            
 <aaa>Some Data 1</aaa>              
 <bbb>Some Date 2</bbb>              
 <ccc>Some Data 3</ccc>              
</MyRecord>                          
<AnotherRecord>                      
 <xxx>Some Data 4</xxx>              
 <yyy>Some Data 5</yyy>              
</AnotherRecord>                      


If this way, then this is the script I wrote

This not for points (obviously) but I'd thought I'd post what I wrote anyway. Knowing my luck, it probably wouldnt work anyway!

FILENAME="xml.dat"                                                                
                                                                                 
cat $FILENAME | grep -v "<?xml" | while LINE=`line`                              
do                                                                                
        # Check tags on same line                                                
        tag=`echo $LINE | awk -F'>' '{print $1}' | cut -c2-20`                    
        rv=`echo $LINE | grep "</$tag"`                                          
        if [ "$rv" != "" ]                                                        
        then                                                                      
                # Get text from > to <                                           
                val=`echo $LINE | awk -F'>' '{print $2}' | awk -F'<' '{print $1}'`
                echo "$tag = $val"                                                
        else                                                                      
                echo "$LINE"                                                      
        fi                                                                        
done                                                                              

produces this

<MyRecord>        
aaa = Some Data 1
bbb = Some Date 2
ccc = Some Data 3
</MyRecord>      
<AnotherRecord>  
xxx = Some Data 4
yyy = Some Data 5
</AnotherRecord>  

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17120998
Sorry... that was a typo - assume the tags were correct.  I'll have a play later as at the moment I have a web log file (get the last 30 mins worth and sum by service) query to look at. Thanks for looking at this one tho. I will try it out this afternoon.

S.
0