Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Jar Icon

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I change the icon of a Jar File??

I am using Apache ANT script for building Jar Files
0
Comment
Question by:sree032397
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 17107250
Its OS dependent, for example in Windows you can just change the icon used to diusplay *all* .jar files.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 400 total points
ID: 17107261
Alternatvly, youd have to pacakge it up in an exe file (for windows). So you would have an exe file with an icon assigned - this would be your program start, which would simply start the execution of the jar file for you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17107265
see "Making Jar Files Double Clickable" here:
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/jar.html

shows how to specify jar icon in woindows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 400 total points
ID: 17107324
As already stated this is os dependent. Here is a tool that will help you do it: http://www.angusj.com/resourcehacker/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 400 total points
ID: 17107651
If you do need this feature consider a Executable wrapper such as Launch4J

http://launch4j.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RoyalNepal
RoyalNepal earned 400 total points
ID: 17113494
You need to change the icon in Manifest/JAD file.....there should an option to add an attribute in manifest or JAD file...you have to change the name of icon-image and you have to give the class path to the image you wanted to have....

Hope it helps.
0