Solved

i can recive but not send mail in exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
757 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi basically we have just bought a new serevr whos jobs is goin to become ou r exchange server.

Our current exchange server is also a DC so intention is to just have this DC as a DC.... and new exchange server running.. yes exchange.

I have installeed and set up exchange on new server and can recive mail to it =(from what i understand thats hardest part) btu problem is i cant send any email out externally... they just bounce... any one got any ideas? any help would be appreciate as mento be migrating over to the new server this weekend!!

Thanks

Lewis
0
Comment
Question by:lewissowerby
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17107874
What is the bounce message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewissowerby
ID: 17107940
Here is the full message:


The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
 
      Mohsen Dehkordy ( Home ) on 14/07/2006 12:14
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <lukpc95.lhasalimited.org #5.5.0 smtp;553-you are trying to use me [server-14.tower-140.messagelab>


Thanks

Lewis
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xqs earned 500 total points
ID: 17108235
This message means that the smarthost you configured to forward your messages to, doesn't allow your server to use it as forwarder and basically generates a relaying denied message.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lewissowerby
ID: 17108484
so do you think this is something to do with our firewall (PIX) as the smarthost is pointed to the firewall IP address.. could it be that the firewall is only translatting the old exchnage server 66 rather than 95 as well?

Thanks

Lewis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 17110323
I'm not too familiar with PIX firewall configuration, but you should make sure that the firewall allows your new exchange server to use it as a relay if you have configured that as a smarthost indeed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17111476
the last time i used pix, granted it was a couple of years ago, but last i checked it's a firewall, not a mail server.

i don't see how anything is working if we're setting the pix up as a smarthost.

per this, [server-14.tower-140.messagelab], do you guys use messagelabs for inbound/outbound?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewissowerby
ID: 17114074
were not using the pix as the smarthost were using the pix as a firewall.. pointing our smarthost (messagelabs) to our external IP (our pix IP) then the pix translates to the required server at our end.

It was due to the pix firewall i belive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17121484
so, that means you got it fixed then?

kris.
0