Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP connection

Posted on 2006-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was able to connect to a PC via FTP
this had W2K and IIS.

this PC is no longer available and I setup a new PC  with W2K and IIS.

When I try to connect to this new PC  i get the below message.

"connection closed by remote host"

Any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:power_david_ie
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17107553
You have to configure the router to pass on port 21 on to the new pc if you have not configured it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17107592
the same goes for your firewall if you have one in place (hardwareor software - it doesnt matter)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 17110446
Just because you installed IIS does not automatically mean that FTP was set up and started.

In your Add/Remove Programs / Windows Component / IIS click on details and make sure that FTP was selected to be installed.  Then open your IIS manager and when you click on FTP Sites (right above the Default FTP site), you should see the default ftp site showing as running and listening on port 21.

You can also check to make sure that the pc is listening for ftp by doing a netstat -a and looking for the port TCP CompName:ftp

It might look something like this:
H:\>netstat -a

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    compname:ftp               CompFQDN:0         LISTENING
  TCP    compname:22                CompFQDN:0         LISTENING
  TCP    compname:smtp              CompFQDN:0         LISTENING

Doing that will make sure that the pc is actually listening for ftp requests.  Are you testing this from another box that's local to the pc you're trying to FTP to?  Or is it remote?
0
 

Author Comment

by:power_david_ie
ID: 17120269
Hi thanks for that ,

I ran the netstat -a .

  I am getting the bewlo and a e others
  TCP    compname:smtp              CompFQDN:0         LISTENING

  However it is not listening to FTP . How can I get it to listen for FTP ?
 



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 17121570
Quick question, is it listening on port 21?  That's ftp.  From the sounds of it, it probably isn't.

Okay, that means that you have smtp (email) turned on.  On a pc, I'm not sure why you'd have that on, but that's your call.  To make sure that you've got FTP on and running check your Windows Components in the Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs.  When that comes up, click on Internet Information Services (IIS) then click on Details to show the sub programs under IIS.  Make sure that FTP is checked.  That's how it should be set up.  Let me know if it's set up or not.
good luck
mltets
(Jim)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 17131755
Another quick point.  NAORC is right that if you have a local software based firewall installed, it may be stopping the port as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:power_david_ie
ID: 17137206
Oj ,

 so far I have got it so that on the LAN i can ftp and log in to other PCs.

 However the remote users who who log on through VPN can not  FTP the same PCS.

 there is only one PC that they can access via FTP through the VPN.

 There is no software firewall on on PCS

 Any other HELP.

 Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mltets earned 500 total points
ID: 17137889
Okay, this is probably a firewall configuration.  What kind of firewall are you using?  You need a port redirect from the external address to the internal address of the pc that has ftp running on it.  The way to make this happen differs a lot dependent on the kind of firewall you've got.
0