?
Solved

slow backup troughput over network

Posted on 2006-07-14
17
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi i have a simple question i hope this time i get a satisfying answer, all the question i asked here don t give me any happyness.. :-(

simple backup speed on local machine is 650mb/sec over the network same files 135mb/sec ????

network is full duplex 1GB  utilization on workstaion and server is 2% ...what goes wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:CharlyD
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17107487
What are the specs on the machines? What software are you using for backups? What are you backing up? What are you backing up too?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 17107547
It's pretty hard to tell since you're mixing up B and b but I assume you mean you're getting 135MB/s over the LAN, that's fractionally over 1Gb/s which is the bandwidth of your LAN.

backup software reports in bytes, 135MB/s = 1080Mb/s = 1.08Gb/s. The fact that you're getting more than your LAN bandwidth suggests you're using a remote agent that supports compression across the LAN.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 500 total points
ID: 17107743
Are those files small ones? When you copy a bunch of small files, throughput will decrease dramatically. This is due to overhead involved in file copying.

Just for testing purposes, try putting a big file (maybe 1, 2GB) and do the backup. That way you should achieve your best rate.

You you cant achieve a good transfer rate, look at the network. Make sure your duplex is set properly. The rule is:

a) if you force duplex and speed on one side (machine or switch), force it on the other site.
b) if you use auto sense on one site, use it on the other side.

Retransmission is a common issue in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17107783
Just to conclude:

If you get a good transfer rate when copying a big file, then your poor throughput on the small ones is normal (small I mean ... a bunch of jpgs, docs anf files with a few megabytes). You shouldnt do anything. Only worry if you get a poor performance copying the large file. In this case, check the speed/duplex config.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17110913
I hope you don't think I'm criticising you or being pedantic when I say mixing up b and B but with parallel storage over serial networks it is essential to use the correct case, B for Byte, b for bit, M for Meg etc.. Certainly if you're really only getting 650 millibits per second locally something's seriously wrong.

Why network utilisation only shows as 2% suggests the counter is faulty or there are more than one NIC and you're monitoring the wrong one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlyD
ID: 17112275
my servr is PIII 1233 (dual cpu with ) 1152mb memory
my workstation P4 3.0 GHZ 1000MB memory
2 switches in between  Level One 8 port  GSW 0803T 10/100/1000 auto sensing

utilization in both network carts (taskmanager is 1-2%)
and throughputs is 135MB/min

arcserve 11.5 and  when is do the same backup on the local server it does 650MB/min

this time it did:
total size  162.235,31 MB
elapsed time 21h 42m 26s
average throughput 132,18 MB/min

in my eyes thsi is much much to slow...

all virusscanner disabled !!

and what goes wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlyD
ID: 17112292
oh i forgot something
workstation is Gigabyte 8INXP onboard lan 1000GBit
in the server intel PRO/1000MT dual server adapter.

so.... first switch is in server room. both servers are connected with 2 cables from the dual server Pro/ 1000mt adapter both severs have the same adapter then one cable from switch to switch (other room) and ion other switch are workstations. both 8INXP Gigabyte. so 1Gbit.

ok??  what is the bottleneck?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17112395
I would like to insist in my point. Please, make a 2GBytes file on the target server and make the backup over the network and compare times and rates. I think this 162GBytes is made of small files, which will make transfer rate be very low, which, by the way, can be just normal.

I saw your drive can make 650MBytes/min or about 11MBytes/s. Your network can tranfer up to 125MBytes/s, on gigabit mode or 12.5MBytes/s on fast ethernet. Your network is not the bottleneck as you can see. Your drive will be always slower than your network. Unless you have a incorrect speed/duplex in one of your equipments.

So, just make a big file and test the transfer. Several small files will take longer to transfer than a lonely big one.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17113741
Here's me thinking he's got bytes mixed with bits for a factor of 8 out and infact he's got seconds mixed with minutes for a factor of 60 out!

Probably got the load balancing set wrong if backup server is attached with two ethernet cables - might be best to pull one out and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlyD
ID: 17117734
hi Rm, i can try the backup with 2gb file come back with results later...

answer to Andy, no not bytes and bits mixed up. maybe load balancing set wrong, how can i check?
my both servers have a adapater which has 2 gbit connectors which are both conected to a the same switch, from that switch there goes only 1 connector to the next switch and from there on to the workstation. but i still think the network is NOT the bottleneck.

so..

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlyD
ID: 17398903
hi rmrustice, ypou are on both topic from me at the moment, GREAT.!! my network adapters are "PWLA8492MT" google and you will know... in the other topic we have spoken about this too and i will change my OLD disk first.

i will come back to you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17399003
Oh man. Its true. I havent noticed that! Well, are you my employer now? I want my wage! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlyD
ID: 17454270
on the other topic, i put some specs from my testing it took me 4 hour in total.. pfff. have a look please...

thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 17597524
I have no idea, but I think a deserve some bite on those points.
0