Solved

Jump drive showing as hard drive

Posted on 2006-07-14
7
872 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Yesterday I began using a Lexar SecureII 2GB jump drive.  All was working well, until I went to update the security software on it.  After I formatted the drive, it began showing up as a hard drive on Windows XP.  It's not my computer, because I tested it on 2 other computers, and each time it shows up as a hard drive instead of a removable storage device, and because of that, it is not detected by the Lexar software and I can't update it.  Other people in my office have the same model jump drive, and theirs works just fine.  How can I fix this thing so it shows up as a removable storage device like it's supposed to.
0
Comment
Question by:911aw
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17110900
What file system did you format it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:911aw
ID: 17110909
I've tried FAT, FAT32, and NTFS with the same results for all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 17111003
Did you format using Windows or a different utility?  If so, which one?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:911aw
ID: 17111059
Formatted via My Computer and from the Windows Disk Manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mach-
ID: 17111376
Try this:

Start > Run: diskmgmt.msc

Delete and recreate the partition on your flash drive. Unplug the drive, install any drivers that came with it, then plug it back in.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 125 total points
ID: 17111958
These jump drives that come with their own security mechanism are pre-installed from the manufacturer.  When you plug them in the first time, they usually have an autorun section to install their particular drivers, etc.  I've seen this in the form of an actual autorun.inf, up to a separate 'partition' used to manage the device.  When you reformatted it, chances are you wiped the necessary apps/drivers from the device.

The suggestion from mach- may work, but since the drivers/autorun are usually installed on the device itself this may not help you too much.  I would recommend checking the manufacturer's website for FAQs or support.  They will have encountered this issue before and be able to tell you what to do for a remedy, if any is available.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17113480
Once the drive is formatted, go to the following link to download version 3.2 or 3.3 for JumpDriv Secure.  
 
http://lexar.com/drivers/index.html.

- Save this file on your desktop
- If required, unzip the files

Once you have downloaded the zip file, you will see a Word Document, which will give you step-by-step instructions on how to install the software update on your JumpDrive Secure. Please read this document prior to installing the software on your JumpDrive. Once you have completed the above steps, you will be able to re-configure your drive utilizing the 3.2 or 3.3  Version of the JumpDrive Secure Software.

http://lexar.com/drivers/files/JumpDrive%20Secure%203.3%20Software.zip


Download the software from the link above and just follow the instrucions i have provided.


Surely 101% will resolve your issue


Reps
0