Solved

How to get favicon to show in IE6

Posted on 2006-07-14
17
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have setup a favicon for http://www.loss-prevention-systems.com site. When I enter this site in the address bar using Firefox, the favicon shows up immediately in the address bar, which is exactly what I want. But, when I browse to it using IE6, it doesn't show up. The only way I can get it to show is if I bookmark the site and then select the site from my bookmarks.

I want the icon to show immediately without having to bookmark it - I want IE to work like Firefox -- what do I need to do to get this to work?

Betty
0
Comment
Question by:bawalker
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bawalker
ID: 17107780
I also have this same issue on another site -- I'm trying the same thing: http://www.tmlenders.com -- your help would be greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17108483
Put the image in a folder called images:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/images/favicon.ico">
0
 

Author Comment

by:bawalker
ID: 17108643
I tired this on tmlenders, doesn't seem to make any difference:

http://www.tmlenders.com/images/favicon.ico

http://www.tmlenders.com -- still doesn't show the icon.. I have this in my html code:
<link rel="icon" href="http://www.tmlenders.com/images/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.tmlenders.com/images/favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />

Other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 65 total points
ID: 17109082
Dear bawalker,

There is nothing wrong with it, it's just the way the programs work. In Internet Explorer, the favicon is only displayed when it is added to 'Favourites'. In Mozilla Firefox, it is displayed once it has been loaded.

For example, go to this site here: www.newgrounds.com - in both IE and Firefox - and you will notice that it only shows the 'favicon' in Firefox, but shows it in IE in the 'Favourites' section. Your code is correct, or it wouldn't load at all. I really don't think there is anything you can do to make the favicon be displayed throughout the whole visit of your website, unless you get every visitor to add it to their favourites - just to display the favicon, which is highly unlikely :)

Sorry!

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17110131
I dont think that ^ is necessarily true, not in my experience anyway. I can usually always get the icon to show in IE.

Try this:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="/images/favicon.ico" />

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17110216
Actually have read up about favicons in IE it seems they CAN be very flaky [so i do apologise]. The sites in which I have added them seem to work fine tho ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bawalker
ID: 17110262
nope - it doesn't make a difference, it still doesn't show - still looking for other ideas -- I find it hard to give up..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17110281
Well, i dont know what else to suggest, you are basically doing it the way I have done it. What doctype are you using ? Make sure all of your css/html validates and that is all I could suggest.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 60 total points
ID: 17110344
It is then not your fault, it is down to IE not being very good.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17110398
Exactly, as I have said :) I do think before I post, most of them time...

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:koolie
ID: 17112532
Personally, I have never had any luck with favicon showing up in IE; however, if you use this method <link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" /> when someone saves a website as a Favorite, the icon will show up in the favorite folder.  Does anyone have an example of it actually working in IE cuz I've never seen it - not even on msn.com and they do have an icon in FF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17113797
>> koolie: when someone saves a website as a Favorite, the icon will show up in the favorite folder.

I have said that 7 posts back. In the Firefox browser, it has the favicon both next to the address and in the Favourites. They must have thought of this because IE didn't, and wouldn't just update it every so often like them. In IE, it only shows in the address bar once it's added into the Favourites - as the icon has been saved forever. Firefox displays it once it has loaded it, which shouldn't be too long.

I've even shown you all an example, the www.newgrounds.com website. The favicon shows up in Firefox all the time, but in IE it doesn't - only if added to the favourites. It's been like this ever since SP2, probably some lame security issue I think.

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:bawalker
ID: 17114291
Thx for the discussion so far - you have all gone around in the same circle that I had been going before I made this post. Still leaving this issue open in hopes some new idea or trick may pop in..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17114639
This is from the official Microsoft MSDN website:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/Author/dhtml/howto/ShortcutIcon.asp

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Add the Web Page to the User's Favorites Menu:

The only way a shortcut icon appears on a user's Favorites menu and Address bar is if the user chooses to add your page as a favorite. You can add a button or link on your page that prompts the user to add your page. Use the following code to experiment with this feature.

<SCRIPT>
<!--
if ((navigator.appVersion.indexOf("MSIE") > 0)
  && (parseInt(navigator.appVersion) >= 4)) {
    var sText = "<U><SPAN STYLE='color:blue;cursor:hand;'";
    sText += "onclick='window.external.AddFavorite(location.href,";
    sText += "document.title);'>Add this page to your favorites</SPAN></U>";
    document.write(sText);
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quite simply, there is no other way for people to ALWAYS see your icon - if they do not add it to their favourites. You can use that code above to ask them if they want to add it to their favourites, just put it in a corner or something like that.

Like I've been trying to tell you, IE doesn't have this same feature as Firefox and will not allow it. Maybe Firefox is only doing it because they know IE isn't? Who knows? All I know is that it doesn't work, sorry!

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17119778
Betty,
  You Said,
"I want the icon to show immediately without having to bookmark it - I want IE to work like Firefox -- what do I need to do to get this to work?"

As Nerdx has pointed out, you can't force IE to behave this way, yet.  It may be possible when IE7 is finally relased but it is still in Beta so don't bother trying to write your webpage for it (IE7) yet.

Unfortunately, as is the case here, the correct answer is "You Can't Do That"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi54


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17122511
Thank you for explaining this mtz1of4 :) I have TRIED to by using 3 or 4 posts, but without the "You Can't Do That"...

Sorry bawalker, this site isn't full of hacker or magicians.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17125465
Whatever, I said that around 3 posts before him.

Glad you found your solution.

# Nerd
0