Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create PAB replica on Domino Server without using Roaming and keeping it replicated

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

The question title is basically my problem.

I need to create copy of PAB on the Domino server for some Blackberry users. These users login to Notes as same ID so I cannot use roaming as it will overwrite each others Personal Address Books.

When I try to create a replica on server, it does not work.

How can I do this?

Thanks in advance
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:NeoI5theOne
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17108633
why can't you create a replica on the server, permissions issue?

Also, what do you plan on doing with it in Blackberry once you get it to the server?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17108895
Overwrite?? How can that happen? Did you copy the Notes data directory from one system to the other, and that's it? Making it difficult for yourself, eh? ;)

Solution to me would be to make Notes-copies of each of the PAB's, and then create a new replica on the server for each of them.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127402
Ah, >> create a new replica on the server << now I wonder if these folks want to share the names in that address book?  Call me crazy but don't you run the agent Synchronize with address book from user's mailfile which creates the correct view in the mailfile database?   then the Blackberry synchronizes with that view, and not the local names.nsf.  

Which means.. you can create a server replica of the shared address book, except that you have to DISABLE replication for the location and connection documents, since those will be different for each user.  But you can replicate the names and addresses for each user, and then open their mail file, mash the synchronize with address book, and then use the $contacts view in each MAIL FILE to synchronize with the Blackberry.

I tried and a secondary address book doesn't synchronize.. so it's either a replica with the shared addresses (that you have to be real careful with those location and connection documents), or an agent to create the contacts in the mail file.
0