Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Duplicate name error on most Windows XP Clients

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

We've got a site with the following :

1 x Windows 2003 DC
1 x Windows 2003 Member Server
20(ish) x Windows XP PCs

4 x HP Laserjet Printers (with jetdirect cards)
1 x Brother Printer (with internal NIC)

Most (if not all) Windows PCs are getting the error "PC with Duplicate name exists on the network" BEFORE the user logs in.
The errors in event log are as follows :

First Error
A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the machine that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.

0000: 00040000 00540001 00000000 c00010df
0010: 00000101 00000000 00000000 00000000
0020: 00000000 00000000 c0a80107

Followed by
The redirector was unable to register the domain LEUKAEMIA on to transport NetBT_Tcpip_{953DDE54-D519-4D40-A2AD for the following reason: . Transport has been taken offline.

The results of the nbtstat on a sample PC are :
nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.60] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    CHI-2466       <03>  UNIQUE      Registered
    CHI-2466       <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    CHI-2466$      <03>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ROS            <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

Where the user is ROS and the PC netBIOS name is CHI-2466

Thanks!
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:splatnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17108277
Log on to each PC as administrator

Right click on My Computer

Left click on properties

Click on Computer name

You can change them from here
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17108934
Were the 20-ish PC's all made from the same image where a computer name was specified?  If so, you might have to do what Glenn_1984 suggests and rename them.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17113321
Sounds like you have domain controller duplication.  SHUT DOWN al computers.  EVERYTHING, for 10 minutes, they must all be off together, especially the servers.  Now reboot.  If the problem does not go away, you have duplicate names resident in overlapping domain controller entries, and you will have to work between one server and the other to eliminate them.
0