Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple Java question

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have saved a java project on my hard drive and am using Eclipse to work with it.Now, when I try to build it I get several errors like:
javax.ejb cannot be resolved to a type, Divison cannot be resolved to a type(where Divison is  public class).I am not sure how to resolve this, it seems like I do not have my environment correctly setup
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17108092
you have to add the jars to the buildpath of the eclipse
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17108101
aswam1975,
> I have saved a java project on my hard drive and am using Eclipse to
> work with it.Now, when I try to build it I get several errors like:
> javax.ejb cannot be resolved to a type, Divison cannot be resolved to
> a type(where Divison is  public class).I am not sure how to resolve
> this, it seems like I do not have my environment correctly setup

You need to also include the libraries you used the first time in order to build it. From what I can see you are missing soem j2ee stuff, just put the j2ee jar in a folder where Eclipse can find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17108114
thanks- what is the jar for javax.ejb?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 120 total points
ID: 17108119
It should be j2ee.jar, or depends on the application server you are using. WebLogic's is weblogic.jar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17108208
Thanks - now are there going to be like "custom" jars for say the Division class,EstimatePrice.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17108221
You should have them as well yes. In fact you should have all classes (as jars or expanded folders) that are missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aswam1975
ID: 17108648
Thank you for the information.What would be an easy way for me to identify where all jars of the classes are?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17114126
> Thank you for the information.What would be an easy way for me to identify where all jars of the classes are?

Unfortunatelly there is no standard way to do it. I am using a programme called jars browser (http://jarbrowser.sourceforge.net/) which you load up all the jar files you have and then you do a search on a specific class like String.class and it tells you if it exists, and if it does, in which jar it is.
0