[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

datagrid resize vb.net

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to allow the user to resize a datagrid?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 17108540
As far i know, you can resize the columns/rows by default.

You can also prevent users from sizing columns.

Regarding resizing the entire datagrid prgrammatically, you can do that.

But allowing users to resize the entire datagrid at run time, i dont think it is possible.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17108851
is there a way to stretch it to be the same width of the main window, when it is stretched?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 17112373
Have a look at its .Anchor property.

Roger
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17113763
Hi

Does ur mainwindow have any other controls?


set the datgrid property width = "100%"

It will resize as window is stretched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17114220
Is there an event when the main mdi window is stretched?
I don't want to just set it to 100%.
I would like it have a border on the side and also have a maximum width
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 2000 total points
ID: 17114589
>>
Is there an event when the main mdi window is stretched?
<<

Resize

Roger
0