?
Solved

Can't Send E-Mail to SBCGlobal.net

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003.  I am able to send e-mails to other domains with out a problem.  Any ideas why I am receiving the message below.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:  XXXXXXX

      Sent:     7/14/2006 9:03 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      John Doe (jdoe@sbcglobal.net) on 7/14/2006 9:03 AM

            The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator.

            <dmkmarketing.net #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 ylpvm51,DNSBL:To request removal of, XX.XX.XXX.XX, send the complete error message in an E-mail to removeme@sbc.sbcglobal.net>

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kmcbrearty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:xqs
xqs earned 600 total points
ID: 17108436
This message indicates that you're blacklisted by them.

You can follow the procedure mentioned by sending the error message to the indicated email address (using another email account). Also check your status at www.rbls.org (I see multiple entries for your domain) and try to figure out why your ip is blacklisted by them.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 17110817
You are on a roadrunner account and your SMTP banner isn't a valid host.
Both are valid reasons for blocking the message in the eyes of many ISPs.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=dmkmarketing.net

Check that your DNS, reverse DNS and SMTP banner is configured correctly.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Investigate any blacklists, see why you have been listed, then follow the procedure from them to get de-listed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kmcbrearty
ID: 17115179
All the blacklists that I have found I am on is because I have a dynamic IP address.  There is nothing I can do about this unless I wasn't to pay three times as much for my Internet connection which at the moment I don't want to do.  

I sent an e-mail to SBCGlobal as xqs suggesteed and they indicated they blacklisted me becuase they couldn't perform a Reverse DNS lookup.  I setup a SMTP connector as the article that Sembee provided suggested.  I believe that after doing that I was able to successfully send a message to SBC Global.  I still need to verify that the message was received but it wasn't immediately returned as it was before.  I also made changes for the SMTP banner as Sembee suggested.  Can you please verify that I set this up correctly.

On a side note, with my limited experience with SBS 2003 I know that it is recommended to use the Wizards to configure everything but they seem to screw things up and not setup everything correctly.  I have decided that e-mail is the hardest thing to configure correctly and the easiest thing to screw up.  

I am just venting now.  Thank you both for your help.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17115935
The DNS report is coming up clean now. There is nothing more that you can do there.
As you are on a dynamic IP address range, you will have to use to the SMTP Connector for more domains. Blocking dynamic IP ranges is becoming very common as an antispam tactic. You may reach the point of having to send all email via the smart host in the SMTP Connector, simply because so many domains are blocking you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kmcbrearty
ID: 17116057
I already went ahead and set it up to send all of e-mail through my ISPs SMTP server so I don't have to worry about.  Again thank you for your help.
0