[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HD Reboots and here's what i've tried

Posted on 2006-07-14
24
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Windows 2000 machine... It starts to boot, gets to the Windows 2000 splash screen... Just as it is about to go to the login screen, a blue screen of death flashes quickly and reboots into an infinite rebooting cycle.  I've tried chkdsk, everything.  When I go to the Recovery Console, it sees the C:\WINNT partition, however, when I go to Install Windows hoping that it finds that 2000 INSTALLATION and ask me to repair it instead, it doesn't find a W2k install.  I slaved the drive in another computer, used GETDATABACK NTFS to get all the files off of it, and copied them to a new drive.. Popped the new drive in, and same reboot cycle occurs.  Anyone have a clue what I can try?

Thanks in advance!
MS
0
Comment
Question by:mschwade
24 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17108620
Did you simply copy everything to a new drive?   ... or did you do a fresh install of Windows 2000 on the new drive?

... does the system boot to Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17108644
I just copied over the files to the new drive.. No it doesn't boot in any of the F8 options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17108683
I wanted to restore the drive, not reinstall windows and reinstall all the programs previously on there.  Is there any other options?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 17108689
Start in Safe Mode, Go to Control Panel System and Startup & Recovery and over there make sure that restart is not an option. That way as you start you will get a certain BSOD (Blue screen of death) and from there you woul;d have an idea as to what is wrong.

Usually IDE drivers, sound card drivers are the culprit or it could be a software which install certains services which is the problem. Uninstall Antivirus and see. Are u sure u dont have any spyware/malware installed?? Check Spybot to see that you are clean.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17108715
Can't get into Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 17108818
Can't get to Safe Mode;  can't do a Repair install ==> You need to do a fresh install of Windows.   If for no other reason than to confirm it's not a more esoteric problem.

The good news is you were able to recover all of your data (don't lose it now).   There MAY be some hope at recovering the drive -- but you really need to know if a fresh install is going to resolve everything.   You could install on a spare hard drive if you don't want to wipe your current installation yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17108871
Can I do a separate Win2000 install on the same drive?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17108999
Yes, but you'll have to resize the current partition to make room for it => be SURE you do that carefully or you'll lose everything.   Boot-It NG (www.bootitng.com) works very well for doing this -- the free demo download will do what you need.   Just create a bootable diskette; boot; select CANCEL at the 1st prompt (don't install it on the hard drive); then OK to go to maintenance mode.   Then choose Partition Work -- and you'll be able to ReSize your partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109014
Why do I need to resize the partition?  The drive is the exact same size as the first drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109052
You said you wanted to do a separate Win2000 install => it should have its own partition to be truly separate and isolated.   So if your current installation uses the whole drive, you'll need to resize the partition and make it smaller so you can install to a new partition in the space you free up with the resizing.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109075
I just over wrote the WINNT directory because I have the original WINNT back already backed up on another drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109094
That works :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109164
Okay, it boots now, with no drivers loaded, so I have the ugly green desktop with the huge icons :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109168
Whats the next step, please?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109284
You can go one of two directions:

(1)  BEST.   Just complete the new install -- add the chipset drivers; drivers for your devices; do the Service Packs; do all the Windows Updates; etc.   Then install your programs.   Takes a few hours (mostly of "waiting" time) --> but the cleanest and surest approach.   Any data you need is safely tucked away on your other drive.

(2)  When you said you couldn't do a "Repair" -- were you talking about using the Recovery Console "Repair" option;  or an actual Repair install (which you select AFTER the license agreement screen -- when the current partition structure is displayed) ??   If the latter, then you've already determined that a Repair Install is not going to work.   If the former, then your other option is to try a Repair Installation.   If this is what you tried before, then your only option here is to do #1 above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109318
Note:  Copying the files from a hard drive does NOT create a bootable system.  You have to use an imaging program.  AFTER you've got Windows 2000 fully installed; updated; and all your programs installed, you should make an IMAGE of the drive -- so if you ever encounter this issue again it will be a ten-minute "restore" to recover from it.   That's also a good reason to use a moderately small system partition, and a separate data partition (keeps the images small).   Since you're effectively setting up a new system now, you may want to read/study and consider what I wrote here:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21582113.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109323
At what point is the Repair Install option?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109357
This should make it easy to follow:  http://www.windowsreinstall.com/windows2000/Repair/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109443
Okay, thats what I thought, I never got the "If one of the..." screen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 17109452
btw, Have you tried recovery console?

Or hook it into another computer (by example, an XP) and do the following

c:>chkdsk d: /f [enter]

(Where "d:" is the drive letter it appears as)

That "may" fix the problem.

Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17109529
Yes, i tried that to no avail
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109621
"... I never got the "If one of the..." screen ..." ==>  Then your installation cannot be fixed with a Repair install.   Your only option is to continue with the fresh installation.   The good news is you'll have a nice, clean, installation ==> but DO make an image of it when you're done.   (... and you really should consider separating the system from the data; so the images are small, and if you ever have to restore you won't lose any data)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17111486
I reinstalled everything, all but one little thing works correctly now.. but to the end user, it almost looks identical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 17111488
Oh, and thanks! :)
0