[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services...Can't find a way to monitor activity

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to monitor Remote Desktop connection activity? It doesn't seem to show up in the standard logs.

I'd like to be able to see who logged on and when over a given time period (of a week, for example).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17109243
Check the System Log and Security log in Event viewer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17112500
Here is a way:

How to Configure Terminal Services Session Directory Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301923
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113303
There's the system monitor:  http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/9aa3769d-f7b0-4c7e-bafe-5d3e57f089a81033.mspx

But I've always found that to be a pain to use.  There are a number of 3rd party tools that will monitor things for you:
http://www.msterminalservices.org/software/Monitoring-&-management most have free trials, but I tend to like the tools offered by www.SysInternals.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bricar1
ID: 17140046
Wow...just tried Sysinternals and site was down. Found out that it sucked into the MS vortex. I guess every good thing must come to an end.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17147208
No, it's just been overloaded since the MS announcement.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0