Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT HELP NEEDED Front Page asking for user name and password

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have a shared web hosting Server that has had some FPE issued on it. We are running Windows 2003 with all Serives packs on it. And IIS 6.0 with all the latest service packs. We had some issues so we removed and reinstalled FPE on the server.

Now we are having Permissions Problems all over the place. If you right click on a users name and preform any type pf FP Task it asked for user name and password. And no matter what you put in it does not seem to be working.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:sdetraff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17111043
Are the your SA (server admin) of this server?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdetraff
ID: 17111979
Yes I am!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17112021
OK - so when you say you uninstalled FPSE did you literally uninstall the program and then reinstall it?  If so - basically need to start from scratch.

Are you using a control panel or doing everything manually?  If a control panel - does that control panel create a user group as well?  And is that user groupd attached to that user?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cagashe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17181507
Hi Sdetraff,

- Are you using FPSE on Windows 2003 SP1.
- Are you getting "HTTP 401.1 - Unauthorized: Logon Failed"?

if yes, then follow these steps:
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3. Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4. Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
5. Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
6. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
7. Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer
0