Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server reboots at splash screen

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 2003 Server that reboots at the splash screen. I have tried a repair install, chkdsk, and even erd commander. Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can get this box back up. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:valicon
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17110726
I assume you've tried "last known good configuration"?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 17110923
Does it just reboot, or does it display a STOP error.  If it is set to reboot on stop errors you can turn that off when you F8 during reboot and select the suppress reboot option.  This way you can see the stop error so you can have an idea where to start.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:valicon
ID: 17112845
Yes I tried last known good and every other method that I have used in the past successfully. The box just reboots, no stop screen. The splash screen appears for about 30 seconds and then its back to post. I am fresh out of ideas on this one.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vsg375 earned 500 total points
ID: 17113843
Hi,

I see two possible issues here : hardware problem or malware. Of course, since you can't boot, you can't scan either... Here's what I would suggest :

- ghost your system
- perform a fresh install in a new directory (KEEP your existing install).
- see if you manage to boot on that "emergency" install
- if you successfully boot, scan your system for malware

If this doesn't work, I would check for HW problems.

HTH
Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:valicon
ID: 17116028
As I said above, I have tried every method including ghosting to a new drive. There is no malwareon this machine as it did not have any internet connection.
0