?
Solved

ISA 2000 Web Publishing Rules Issue

Posted on 2006-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am running ISA 2000 SP1 FP1 on a Windows 2003 SP1 server. I am having a problem with web publishing rules. My testing shows that none of the web rules are getting past the ISA server. I have a pointer that directs traffic to my front door for use with OWA, OMA, & ActiveSync. The traffic is coming to my door but it appears that the ISA server is not forwarding the request. I put up a temp web page on the ISA server and am able to get it but can go further.

FYI:

I recently reloaded this box due to hardware failure. Prior to the reload ISA was running on a Windows 2000 SP4 server and everything was working fine. I have applied one hotfix, KB897651, since the reload to correct a VPN issue I was having. Also all of the website are working in-house as well as all Server Publishing Rules.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:TimmyGT
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nttranbao
nttranbao earned 600 total points
ID: 17117766
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17123010
Already running the isahf255, will look into the service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17124220
Applied the service pack, no change. Thanks.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 600 total points
ID: 17128342
be sure that the web server is only secure nat client remove any proxy and firewall setting
also be sure that the ISA server is able to resolve the Published Publick name to the internal IP address
Common error
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nttranbao
nttranbao earned 600 total points
ID: 17128814
what is the log file of isa server and the eventlog of the system?
Normally, after installing isa 2000, just create an ALLOW-ALL policy and everyone can get online through. For testing, you should delete all rules but the ALLOW-ALL. Then try again. If possible, post the isalog and system log.

When installing, did you choosed the correct connection( internal, external). Use port filter in the isa server to see if the server can surf internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17130001
Thank you for your comments busbar, I have no proxy or firewall set for the server itself. As for the the internal IP, I am able to get to the internal site from the server with no problems.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 600 total points
ID: 17130334
i mean that the ISA server should resolve the external name to the internal ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17154246
ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Bhatnagar
Amit Bhatnagar earned 300 total points
ID: 17254265
Hey, if I remember correctly, this problem occurs if you have IIS installed on ISA and IIS is not letting ISA to listen on port 80,443. I would suggest to check the Event Viewer to see if you get some binding errors for ISA. If you do, make sure you disable IIS on ISA Server and then try restarting ISA or better..Just reboot the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17334359
I want to say that I saw an article on that and tried it but tlet me check. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimmyGT
ID: 17414310
I want to say thank you to everyone that posted comments trying to help me. I ended up calling Microsoft about an Exchange issue that turned out to be DNS related. It appears the problem I was having had to do with DNS as well. Things are now passing from ISA to Exchange.
0