Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New offices different country - holland and gibraltar

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All,

back ground
4 offices in the uk
citrix environment - 1x farm which is located in the uk. additional farm in other locations is not an option due to the main database is not able to replicate.
all offices have 2MB SDSL
VPN via sonic wall

new offices to be in Holland and Gibraltar.

question
does anyone know of any peculiarities/pit-falls  for opening offices in these locations.

any help appreciated whether it be from experience or useful info on the net.

TIA
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 1000 total points
ID: 17109748
If you are using Citrix published apps, and you have GOOD data connections I really don't see any issues. I would give a call to a few local company's in the area you are putting your offices in and ask to speak with the IT director or IT manager and just ask, they will tell you what worked for them or more to the point what dosen't work for them.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 17111580
Are they going to be in the same domain ?, a trusted domain ?, or seperate domain ?

Same domain would make life easier considering, you wouldn't have to manage accounts/groups/passwords in two or more different Active Directories.


My advice to you....setup a domain controller in each new location, w/AD integrated DNS.  Get replication working over the vpn without errors first, then join each workstation to the current domain your citrix server is a member of.  Create citrix connections using the {servername}, instead of IP.....helps with administration.

As far as speed is concerned, you shouldn't have any problems with a 2mb pipe.  I have 40 citrix users on a 1.5 meg T1, and it's working great so far....even at 1024x768 16bit resolution.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17111630
PS: you may want to consider clustering another server in the current farm to handle the load of additional users.

Also NIC Teaming on a gigabit switch would be a big help....on both citrix servers and database server.

You could potentially have 8gigabit connection between the front end app, and the backend database.

The idea is to keep your datacenter, and Domain administration, based at your headquarters.

good luck.
0