Solved

Wireless Network Internet Interruptions

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Linksys Wireless-B Broadband Router with 4 computers (3 desktops + laptop) all running on XP.  No XP firewalls.  I have a cable connection.  The network was professionally set up, so there should be no problem with the settings.  The network has been running OK, but I have always had a problem with losing the internet connection about once a week (even when I was on DSL, so it is not apparently a cable problem).  I generally have to unplug the router, and release and renew DHCP.  I have checked a few times and I seem to lose only the internet sometimes, not the internal network connections.  Lately the problem has been getting worse, and particularly on one computer (the one I use most of the time to access the internet, naturally) the connection keeps going down every few minutes, which drives me wild.  I generally have to unplug the router and plug it back in (usually do not have the reset the DHCP manually) in order to get the connection to work again.  I have been having more frequent trouble on the other computers too.  The network cards are linksys too as I recall, but have a TrendNet USB on my laptop (which seems to work most of the time - go figure).  The internet connection just suddenly goes down when I am in the middle of something, not necessarily when the machine is idle.

Does this sound like a faulty router?  If so, I do not mind going and buying another.  I just don't want to spend the $$ if that is not the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dhaynes221
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun84 earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
It could be that the machine is sending to much outbound data thus locking the router up, i have come accross this before.
I would do a full virus scan on the machine that is having the problem the most and see if it picks anything up.

Also try doing constant ping to www.bbc.co.uk - ping www.bbc.co.uk -t
and when the connection drops see if they start to timeout
also try a constant ping to 212.58.224.82 (BBC's IP) to see if its DNS throughput that is stopping working
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhaynes221
Comment Utility
Thanks Shaun

I think you may have something.  I do not think it is a virus - although I am taking your advice and running a complete virus check with AVG - I also run Spy Sweeper on all my machines - but my son is connected directly to the router (not via wireless) and he downloads a lot.  I noticed today that his downloads are turned off and I am not having any trouble with the internet interruptions.  I will monitor it for a day or so and let you know if that solves the problem.  Thanks!  I will also try the pings that you have suggested.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Subject:Interrupters
1)properly wired? missing even 1 filter can cause problems
2)where is modem sitting? EMI from loudspeakers, monitors, anything electric can upset browsing
3)proper power supply?
4)customer using more than 1 900mhz phone?
5) alarm system, door answering system, or electronic monitoring device, House arrest,(ankle bracelet) wired into phone system
6)is there a radio tower, airport, or military installation nearby?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
Comment Utility
Possibly the modem is going on the fritz.  hardware isn't always up to par out of the box.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:contrlkaos
Comment Utility
I would definitely try upgrading the firmware on the router.  No matter how recently you may have purchased your router, there's no telling how long it was sitting on the shelf somewhere.  Go to Linksys's website and access the support section and choose your router.  They should have all the appropropriate files and directions for upgrading the firmware.
0