Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 synchronisation journal

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi guys!

Strange problem with one of my user...  In the deleted item, there is app 600 item with the following:

From:  Username
To:  Username
Subject:  Synchronisation Journal.

Why is it going automaticly to the delted item????

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17108989
Greetings, polycorjsp !

You have not said anything about your environment.  Using an exchange?  Active Directory?  

Is the email intended from the user?  If not, it could be spam.  

Check if there is a rule set to move move email to deleted items folder.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17109248
Sorry!

Exchange 2003, Outlook 2002, Windows Server 2003 Sp1

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 17109269
Exchange Server 2003 SP2!

Sorry again
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17115150
Greetings, polycorjsp.

> Why is it going automaticly to the delted item?
It's designed to.  The Synchronization Journal is a record of each synchronization process.  If there are errors, then they're reported in the sync errors folders.  The journal itself is designed to be discarded.

Cheers!
0