Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set a autoforwarding rule in Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am looking at a previous network administrators work and I am just trying to figure out how he set a autoforwarding rule in outlook exchange for his email to come to me. I looked in ADU&C > properties > Exchange General  > Delivery Options. There isn’t anything being forwarded here. How else can someone set a autoforwarding rule? You don’t do that in system manager.
0
Comment
Question by:Calv1n
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17109227
Has he just given you an alias of his name / email address in your username properties in AD perhaps?  If his mailbox is still active is there a rule configured (Tools | Rules wizard in Outlook).

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17109592

Either one of steve's ideas, or there is a distribution group with his email address of which you are a member.

/justin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wingspin
ID: 17110517
He could have just set a rule in his own mailbox that forwards all mail to you.  I don't think that would show up in delivery options.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calv1n
ID: 17110666
How would I see that without logging into his account on his machine? is there somewhere on the exchange server I can look?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17110775
Yeah, it's probably an outlook rule he setup. If you actually want to see the outlook rule...

In active directory, go to his AD user account (the old network admin's account) and view properties. On the 'exchange advanced' tab, go to mailbox rights. Add the domain admin account ( or your account). Then log into a computer with the domain admin account (or your account). Then go to control panel and to the mail settings. configure another profile to be added using the old network admin's user. You should be able to open his email box then. Then from outlook, tools, rules wizard as mentioned above.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17110870
Wait a minute...
Does the old admin still work at your company? Just reset his password if he doesn't and log in as him and setup outlook if needed. If he doesn't work there anymore, his password should be changed. His account should be disabled or deleted after your done.

Or even better yet,
On your AD user, go to properties, email addresses, You might see his email address under your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calv1n
ID: 17168377
Thanks for your help everyone, I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17168621
What was the issue in the end Calv1n?  I believe both options NetAdmin2436 stated were actually what I said in the first post, just in a few more words?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calv1n
ID: 17168663
Yeah it was a rule set on his account to autoforward email to a distrobution list. Are you interested in knowing the outcome? or were you looking to get some points?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17168746
No, just wanting to know why.... sometimes people just select the last answer and it is something completely different...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calv1n
ID: 17168776
No I just thought it was the closest answer to what I used at my work. I reset the admin's password and looked in his account.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17168813
dragon-it has a valid point, now that i re-read his comments...although his first solution was in the form of a question (so, i missed it as well). You must be a jepordy fan, dragon-ti. ;)

Calv1n-
You can ask a moderator to open the question back up and give some points to dragon-it if you want by going to the community area and posting a request to do that.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17168827
Good deal about resetting his password and locking his account.

Well, anyways we are all glad you got that figured out.

Thanks
0