Solved

Recreated Mailbox and am getting error that it doesn't exist

Posted on 2006-07-14
51
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I had a mailbox that wouldn't let the user delete emails, even though permissions were correct (I recently had to recover my exchange files using eseutil due to quarantine of a log file).  So, I exported the mailbox to a pst (from Outlook), deleted the mailbox on the server, recreated the mailbox on the server, and importing the pst (using Outlook).

When I email that account, I am now getting the email bounced back to me as:

"The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address."

Everything appears to be setup correctly.  What am I missing?

Thanks!
Bridget
0
Comment
Question by:bridgetimiller
  • 24
  • 14
  • 7
  • +2
51 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17109486
This is just a guess.  If you have that address in your contacts, or Autocomplete file, it is probably still pointing to the old mailbox as determined by some behind the scenes ID number.  Delete it from Contacts and Autocomplete and pick it off the GAL and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17109509
Hi Bridget,
You could also have an email sent to you FROM that account, and then do a 'Reply'.
See if it gets through that way.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17109540
Choosing the TO: didn't work still.  Trying the reply now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17109606
It worked to email me from his account.  I could reply to his email.  So, I create a new mail to send to him and typed his internal name and it got bounced back.  Typed his full email address and it went through.  Chose the name from the Global Address list and it gets bounced back.  How do I update the global address list?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17109612
1. Send an email from an external account ie Hotmail, AOL and see what happens. If it is successful then asyscokid was correct about your email program pulling a behind the scenes ID number.

2. If that fails I would delete the mailbox, recreate it and send mail to it before importing from the PST ( although importing the PST should have no effect on receiving emails but at least this will confirm.

3. If 2 works then try importing a different way. Open up the PST as a separate folder and then drag items in bunches from it to the Exchange server or use ExMerge from the Exchange CD (Assuming you are using Exchange).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17109635
Are you using a laptop with Cached mode? If so the offline global address list does not update until sometime at night usually something like 4am....

Quickest way to fix it if this is the case is to recreate the mail profile on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17109645
I am using Outlook on my desktop but it runs in Cached mode.  So, I can just wait until tomorrow and it'll be fixed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17109668
You can follow the directions here to force the update and see if it works.

http://www.depts.ttu.edu/helpcentral/directions/update_gal.php

Look halfway down for: Download a New Copy of the GAL

Hope this works...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17109670
Yes, it could be a cached mode or replication issue if you are not using cached mode.  How big is your organization?  In ours, it can take up to four hours for changes to replicate across the enterprise.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17109691
Sc0ttRB - great link for simple GAL instructions.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17109723
Okay, so I downloaded a new GAL.  Still doesn't work.  Could it be replication?  Our network is only about 15 computers.  Should I try forcing replication?  Or, if it takes place each night, I would prefer just to wait and not mess with anything.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17109761
Never hurts to just wait.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17109794
Brigit,
If it still doesn't work - after waiting for replication - you can always create a completely different username (alias) for that user.
Depending on the amount of data (and method of storing it), this could create some extra work for everyone involved.

Let's hope the replication piece solves it.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17109858
Okay, thanks everyone.  I'll just wait until Monday and see what happens.  Since the email is working I don't want to do anything to adventurous with the server seeing as though it is a Friday :)  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17109918
Sounds good.
Everyone take the rest to the day off and report back at 0800 Monday.
That is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17110244
10-4
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17122771
bridgetimiller,
What's the latest with your 'opportunity'?
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17122836
It's still not working.... HARUMPH!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17122940
Might be time to just go ahead and create a completely new Mailbox for the user.
You can associate the new mailbox with the old Network account and reduce some of the extra work involved.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17123032
That was actually what I did the first time.  I just did an exchange tasks, delete mailbox.  Then I did a create mailbox.  Should I try that again?

Thanks!
Bridget
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17125922
Hi bridgetimiller,

When you check the "Email Address" tab on the user properties, all smtp address appear? are all correct?
Open the email he sent to you, right-click the from: address, select Properties and verify on the Email Address tab if they match the email addresses you check before.

Your organization have more than 1 Site or more than 1 Global Catalog? If this is the case, can users using other GC email your user? (i'm thinking on GC corruption or object conflict)

cheers,
Walter



0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17125990
Yes, the email address is the same.  It has SMTP in the column and the email address in the next column.  We don't have more than one site or global catalog.  It's a very simple network.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17126683
Bridget -
Sorry for the delay - we've been chasing network gremlins at a remote site.
Go ahead and try to create a new mailbox - just to see if it makes any difference.

You can also create a new network account, with a different logon name (and mailbox) for this user and see if that will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17127530
What happens when you send an email to that user from an external account?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17132689
Hi bridgetimiller,

Do you see the user in the Global Address List?

Do you have more than 1 DC? If this is the case verify that the Infrastructure Master is not a GC (this could lead to problems).

cheers,
Walter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17132716
I'm hesitant to delete and recreate the mailbox since that didn't work the first time.  The user has to keep the same user name and email address.  

If you email from an external account, he receives it.  He also receives it if I type out his full email address from here.  It's only if I type his account name that it gets bounced back.  

I do see the user in the Global Address List.  That email doesn't get to him either.

I believe I do have more than one domain controller.  I'm not sure how to verify the above?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17133518
Does this problem only occur from your machine or any machine on your network?

Do you have that user added to your personal contacts as well in your Outlook?

Go to Tools, Address Book.
Click on Tools, Options...
Make sure that Global Address List shows up first in the 3rd box.
Also highlight the Global Address List and click Properties. This will tell you what server the computer is looking to for its Global Address List. There is a chance that your Domain Controllers are not synchronizing properly.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17133821
Sc0ttRB has the right idea.

If that user is in any 'saved' file/folder, I would delete any reference to that account.
You can always add it back after you get things squared-away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139088
Okay, I deleted his account on the network and recreated and it still doesn't work.  I'm going to try the above....It happens from any machine on the network.

Global Address List shows up first under Address Book.  

It's saying my current server is:  C:\Documents and Settings\bridget.domain\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\

I'm going to try to delete the file from that folder and then do another download GAL.

I have a ton of emails from him in many folders.  What bothers me is that it doesn't work when I choose it from the GAL.

Any other ideas if that doesn't work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139154
I see a few files with .oab extensions...I deleted those thinking Outlook would recreate them when I open it back up.  Which it did.  It must have been keeping the old records in there when I downloaded the new GAL still.  Does anyone know if I created any more issues by deleting those .oab files?  

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139306
I spoke too soon.  Once I was done importing his email back in from  a .pst, I can no long choose his name from the GAL and succeed.  And, it appears when I type in his full email address it no longer works, too....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139497
So, if I run in Cached mode, it doesn't work.  Running not in Cached mode, it works.  Thoughts?  I would ideally like to run in cached so if our server goes down you can still get to your emails.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17139540
Hi Bridget,
This: "It's saying my current server is:  C:\Documents and Settings\bridget.domain\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\" is the default location for a .pst file.

You said it was showing up as your 'current server'?

Also, the .pst file will contain all of the old 'contacts' and if the users name is in there, it will default send to the old address.

Have you tried sending FROM that account to yours - and then doing a reply (same idea I mentioned above)?
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17139573
Bridget,
About this: "So, if I run in Cached mode, it doesn't work.  Running not in Cached mode, it works.  Thoughts?  I would ideally like to run in cached so if our server goes down you can still get to your emails."

If the .pst file is the default delivery location for all emails, you don't have to run in cached mode.
All messages - sent, received, and outbox - will be on the local computer; with the Outbox emptying when he re-connects.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139576
Yes, that works.

Okay, so I have it working....here is the next dilemma...how do I change the .ost file it uses for Cached mode?  I already have one that is 5gb and I would prefer to use that one ....but it keeps trying to create a new one.  I found where it points to the ost file, but it isn't active so I can't change the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139604
PST isn't the default directory.  I use the exchange server for delivery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139647
And once again I can no longer send to him either way from my email.  I'm desperate here.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17139729
Bridget:
"Yes, that works."
Glad something started working, I'm getting a complex here. :)

"Okay, so I have it working....here is the next dilemma...how do I change the .ost file it uses for Cached mode?  I already have one that is 5gb and I would prefer to use that one ....but it keeps trying to create a new one.  I found where it points to the ost file, but it isn't active so I can't change the name."

Can you copy the old .ost file to the new location? If it is already sitting there, it won't try to create a new one (at least it works that way for a .pst).

Also, did you mean to write 5 GIGABYTE? Let me guess - this is someone from the marketing department - right?

We don't use .ost files, but with .pst files I have the users create multiples when they get in the 1+ GB size. Don't know if size matters with .ost.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139757
Now I am getting really irritated.  One of the users that I tried this on is now missing her sent items.  On her machine, I removed the Exchange server account and added it back in, but I don't see how she is missing her sent emails.  

Yes, 5gb.  Can I rename the old ost to the same file name it is looking for the new ost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17139793
Okay, I renamed the old ost to the new name it was looking for and it is good now.  Okay, so only issue left is emailing internally....which is the original issue :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17139821
I would say that any 'contacts' entries (in other users computers) be deleted.
Try one at a time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sc0ttRB
ID: 17139886
Try this:

Create a new email. Start typing the users name in the To box. The name should autopopulate based on cached information. If you type T as the first letter and you have sent emails to Tom@ and Tim at in the past both names will show up in a dropdown list. Highlight the one you are having problems with by using the down arrow. Then hit delete. This will delete it from the cache.

Next click the To button and choose the user from the GAL. What could be happening is that is defaulting to the address in the cache even though you have been picking from the GAL.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17146561
Cool trick about deleting the cache.  So I did that then chose the user from the GAL again and it still gets returned.  So, I think this issue now lies somewhere with the GAL.  If i reply to an email from him, it goes through.  I know everyone has given a lot of help, so I would like to award an additional 500 points to whomever comes up with the answer.  I'll create another question and have whoever solves it answer that ? and I will award those points.  Not sure if this is agains the rules or not.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17147091
Try this trick:
Create a new mailbox (associated with that network account) but with a new smtp address.
Instead of joe.jones@xyz.com, make it jones.joe@xyz.com
After you verify that it works - completely - delete the old account again and add the old SMTP address to the new mailbox.
(Old dog with old tricks.)
Vic
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17148440
Hi bridgetimiller,

If you suspect you have problems with the GAL then you have trouble with your Global Catalog
with a Domain Admin account, open a command prompt and type

> repadmin /rehost yourglobalcatalog.yourdomain.com DC=yourdomain,DC=com

this rebuilds the Domain partition in the GC

> repadmin /rebuildgc yourglobalcatalog.yourdomain.com

this rebuilds completely your GC but it takes longer.

Also you may want to check if you have a conflict with your users, open ADSIedit.msc and the expand the Domain tree,  search to your users OU and check if there are conflicting objects there (have a CNF: prefix), also check the properties of your user for conflicting attributes.

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17148911
Thanks Walter.  Since all of the above is new to me and I haven't done, is there anything I should be aware of before rebuilding the GC?  Anything I should backup?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sc0ttRB earned 500 total points
ID: 17149291
You are in cached mode and although you have manually updated the GAL I would try this first.

Go to mail settings on your computer and choose to create a new Mail Profile. From there choose your server, uncheck cached mode and choose yourself as the user.

Setup Outlook to prompt for which Profile to use when opening.

Open Outlook and send a message using this new profile. If this fails then I agree that you will have to verify and fix some AD and GC issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17149661
Creating another profile through Outlook is pretty cool.  I've never done that before.  So, I did that, and LO AND BEHOLD, it works!  So, I guess the problem is with each profile on each PC.  So, here is what I did.  I deleted my old Outlook profile, then copied my new profile to the name Outlook.  That seems to have fixed it.  Would you concur that it is fixed now?  If so, then I will just go around and do this on each user's machine since we only have 15 or so.  

Did I adversely affect anything by removing the profile?

Thanks!

Bridget
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17150832
Bridget,
Sc0tt would seem to be the 'man of the hour' on this one.
A neat trick that I will add to my bag.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17154873
Yes, he sure is!  Thank you everyone for your help!

I have another question to ask but I would like to open up a new one for more points on that one, as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgetimiller
ID: 17154889
Scott, go to this site and post the last answer you gave me and I'll give you the additional 500 points.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21927461.html
0