[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS scavenging on an edited Host record. (Lots of points)

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I was wondering if I edit a host record in DNS if that record will be scavenge if there is no physical machine with that name to update the record? What I have is a service that is tied to a server name. Some of my clients are tied to ServerA and some to ServerB, I want all of then to hit ServerA. However, I don't know which ones are pointed to ServerB and do not have the resources to look on all the clients and change the setting manually. What I was wanting to do is to edit the existing host file for ServerB to point to the IP address of ServerA so that I can take ServerB offline. My concern is that the record will be scavenged after seven days if there is no physical machine actually updating the record. Please answer if you for sure know the answer or have done something like this before. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maynard01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 17109525
I can tell you for a fact that I have had an entry called PROXY in my DNS server for the past 2 years and there is no physical machine by that name on my network.  I use it to point to a server where I need a different name for a proxy service....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17109557
scavenge does do anything to STATIC records, you will be Ok.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17109565
restated: scavenging does NOT effect static entries in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 17109566
Thanks. Everyone
0