Solved

Slow address bar in IE when typed in directly

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When typing in a url with 'www.xxxxxx.com' , internet explorer hangs for about 20 seconds.  The progress bar on the bottom does not show up.  After the 20 seconds or so, the progress bar displays and the page opens.  If I use favorites or type the name of the website in the address bar with a ctrl-enter, or include the http: the page comes right up instantly.
I am running XP sp2 with IE 6 -- spysweeper is active with zonealarm pro.  I have run adaware -  all to no avail.
The system has been very stable and this started occuring a few weeks ago.

Please help, or let me know what else you need to assist.
0
Comment
Question by:sharper1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 125 total points
ID: 17113369
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 125 total points
ID: 17114694
Dear sharper1,

Try what callrs has said first before doing this.

Download HijackThis, http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip, and drag the .exe file in a new folder in 'C:\HijackThis'. Run it and click on 'Do a system scan and save a logfile'. After it has finished scanning, a log file will show up. Go to www.hijackthis.de and paste the text in the textbox on the bottom of the page, then click 'Analyse'.

The site will analyse your logfile and see what is safe and what is 'nasty'. If you would like some help on viewing the logfile, just go to the bottom of that analysed page and click 'Save analysis'. Copy and paste the link to that page and we will guide you through it, if you need help on what to do.

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharper1
ID: 17115865
Thanks, but unfortunately neither answer provided a cure.

The delay in IE is only whe the http:// is not used.  If I use the drop down box to selecte a previously entered url, the system is very fast in getting there.  If I type www without the http, then the system hangs (does not even show the progress bar for 20-30 seconds, then it does go to the sight quite quickly.

below is the link to my scan from hijackthis.
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/cabfa3a35be073250348d5694d6170c1.html
Thanks for taking a look.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17117179
Hi again,

Have you tried running the script IEFix? It fixes most problems in IE and has worked for me before. You can download it here:

IEFix:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17117679
Did you find the solution?

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17118067
I don't know how to analyze a Hijack This log yet. So I assumed that since Nerdx recommended it, he would give you the visual analysis you needed.

Anyway, some items there are listed as "Possibly nasty" and "Unknown". You should look into those...

Maybe this tool will help to identify the unknowns:
http://www.5star-shareware.com/Windows/Utilities/General/startupinspect.html     Startup Inspector for Windows 2.1 | 5 Star Shareware
0