[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't browse workstations after Server Setup, NT4 Server on Network

Posted on 2006-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts,

I have an NT4 Server that I'll be getting ride of eventually.  Once I put the new Windows 2003 Server on the network, I'm unable to browse any workstations through My Network Places.  The workstations still work fine, but they just don't show up.  It's a problem because I have a third party app that needs to see the workstation for another process.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17109729
Is the machine on the same subnet as the NT4 server?

The 2003 server will need the following:
* the Computer Browser service running.
* the firewall turned off.
* TCP/IP netbios helper service will need to be running.

See this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305/

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 17113410
This is a great paper that will help you to tansition to your new server:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/7/c/57c98fa4-6b3d-4b00-8064-e6dba5401f6c/coexist.doc

Plus what was stated above... I'd suspect the browser service has taken over.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0