Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what does it mean if a disk utility sees empty sectors?

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had an XP unit go down and when I ran a utility called SPinRite which usually works well. I noticed something I never saw before, it found empty sectors?
.
What exactly does it mean when it finds empty sectors?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmysupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 17110021
Simply sectors that do not contain data -- this is normal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17110379
Unless, of course, the disk is FULL!  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmysupport
ID: 17110788
It is a sata disk....and it checked out ok with spinrite, but showed a lot of empty sectors....I never saw that before....
Windows won't see the installed windows directory and tells me I have two partitions, I was going to run repair on it...we only had one partition on that disk.
So I was wondering if there was an issue.

I thought all sectors had something on them when it was formatted. Not data...but ?????

You think it is ok?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:zozue49
ID: 17114282
Check out the size of the total space occupied by the empty sectors. If it's aroun 10 mb is normal, XP just reserves them when installing.
0