Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serialization and deserialization in an axis web service

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone help I'm looking for clear instructions on how I can add serialization and deserialization in an axis web service. I need to use serialization and deserialization because my web service is passed and returns a non-primitive types. Can anyone help?
Also I need to know how I can do the same for a PJO TestClient with a main method. I have a testClient which works fine if the request and response are java primitives but does not work if it's a List or Java Bean. I'm getting faultString: java.io.IOException: No serializer found for class
0
Comment
Question by:regphipps
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 17110118
your bean class must implement serializable.. if the data members in the class are not serializable make it implement serializale or declare it as transient
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 17110680
if you want to have a control on the serialization mech, implement externalizable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17112199
>> implement externalizable

to define the way your non primitive attribute is serialized
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17112203
i mean the data member
0