Solved

How do I enable?

Posted on 2006-07-14
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear experts,

I read this at wikipedia.org : Since NetBIOS must be enabled for Windows File and Print Sharing, many basic exploits test to see if NetBIOS is enabled or test ports 136-139 for access. Should these ports be unblocked, any shared directories on the computer will be accessible to the internet.

Could you please let me know how do I check my NetBios, if its enabled or not, etc. I will also appreciate if you give me some tips on NETBIOS maintnance and how to check it.

Thanks, fellow experts,

peace,

Freebuddy

0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 100 total points
ID: 17111145
Open you network connections folder
Bring up the properties on a connection
Select Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)
Click on Properties
Click on Advanced
Select the WINS tab
Here is where you find NetBIOS settings - you can enable, disable or have the machine use whatever DHCP tells it to.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 17113344
(I am assuming you're running Windows XP)

You can check all open ports on your system, and which program is using them, by typing:

 > netstat -ab

at a command prompt.

If you don't need file and printer sharing, simply turn it off in the Network Connections control panel:

 Control Panel -> Network connections
 right-click on Local Area Connection -> Properties
 and un-check "File and Printer Sharing for Microaoft Networks"

If you need to share Files or Printers with another PC, then just modify the Windows Firewall settings for File and Printer Sharing to allow access from the local subnet only (this is normally the default anyway). This will block hackers from breaking into your PC by any exploit for those ports.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17114529

Thanks fellows :)

So, r-k, whats gonna be the difference if I turn off the file and print sharing? is this advisable? what are pros and cons?

Thanks,

Freebuddy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 17114744
When you turn on File and Printer Sharing, that means that you want others to be able to attach to your local drives and printers and use them over the network. (Of course, you still have to enable sharing on each drive or printer individually). In general most people don't need this unless they have an explicit need for it.

I am guessing from your question that you are not currently using this feature, and probably don't need it. So you may as well turn that service off. It can be a potential security problem (though not as bad if you use the Windows Firewall or some other other firewall to block access). If you need to give access later you can always turn it back on.

Note that turning off file and print sharing only affects inbound access, i.e. other pc's trying to connect to your pc. You can still connect from your pc to other pc's even if the service is off.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17115670

Dear r-k, I really apologize to be out of the blue a bit. But, right now, I was trying to connect to a website on my brother´s computer through TELNET and it´s asking me my login and password. Long time ago, a colleague told me that the ISP give you a login name and password, but, what aboupt if I use PCI wireless cards to connect to LAN and I dont have any ISP?? How I do I get my login and psswd?

Thanks and I apologzie for this question,

Freebuddy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17116201
Can you provide a few more details. Just how are you trying to connect to a web site with Telnet?
Are you on the same local network as your brother's computer?
Are you able to connect to the web site, or other web sites, with a web browser?

I guess if you are able to telnet to your brother's PC and it asks for a password, then chances are that your network connection is working, though it is best to verify that by connecting to other web sites.

When you connect to a network via a wireless card, you are really connecting to a local wireless hub (or Access Point). The ISP is still needed to provide a connection from the Access Point to the rest of the world. You don't need the ISP if you just want to stay on the local network.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17117163

Hi there r-k. In fact, I was just paranoid that my old ISP which was Road Runner, didnt provide me wit ha login and password and as far as I remember, they didnt. So I thoguth I miss something or so.

I was connecting to the web via Telnet with plain and simple telnet commands.

So, whats the main difference if I connect through telnet and through web browser?

I appreciate your answers, sorry for all my questions,

Peace,

Freebuddy
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 17126526
"whats the main difference if I connect through telnet and through web browser?"

Sorry I forgot to reply earlier. The main difference is that when you connect via Telnet (using port 80, I hope?), you get the response back as a bunch of characters that may or may not make sense. When you connect to the web site via a web browser (IE for example) the web browser captures that same response and displays it on the screen in a nice way, with text, pictures, colors etc.

It occurs to me that we may be talking about different things. When you type something like:

 > telnet servername.com

you are actually connecting to port 23 of the server. i.e. it is the same as typing "telnet servername.com 23"
This is not the same as connecting to the web site, which responds only on port 80.
The response you get, if any, will depend on how the Telnet server is set up.

If you want to telent to the "web site" that is running on the server, then you have to use port 80:

 > telnet servername.com 80

It is possible that when you used telnet you left out the port number (80) and therefore were connecting to the Telnet server and not the Web server.

Here is a fun project to try:

> telnet www.microsoft.com

  (should time out after a few minutes, which means they don't have a Telnet server)

> telnet www.microsoft.com 80
 
 should give a blank screen, then enter:
 GET / HTTP/1.0 <cr>
 <cr>

 (Type the text exactly as above, and <cr> means press the <Enter> key)

You will get the html code behind Microsoft's home page. The first part gives you useful information. e.g. I got:
Which tells me that the site is running IIS v6 as the web server, plus other things.

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Connection: close
Date: Mon, 17 Jul 2006 23:06:48 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
P3P: CP="ALL IND DSP COR ADM CONo CUR CUSo IVAo IVDo PSA PSD TAI TELo OUR SAM
NT COM INT NAV ONL PHY PRE PUR UNI"
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Content-Length: 30653
:
:

Hope I did not confuse the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17129818
Thanks, fellows :)

Blessings,

Freebuddy
0