Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WHY ISN'T MY ROUTER LETTING PORT 80 THROUGH???

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hey guys i set up a site on godaddy.com  I'm going to be hosting it from my windows xp pro system at home.  I have installed the IIS on the system.  The system is wirelessly connected to a dlink di-524 router with ports 80 and 3389 forwarded to my xp pro system which has a static ip.    but when i go to the website, which i have forwarded to my ip address it can't locate the page.  do you think time warner is blocking port 80?  or is it something with the computer or my setup at godaddy.com?
0
Comment
Question by:danielwebb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
angusthefuzz earned 1500 total points
ID: 17118546
If you registered for a domain name on godaddy, it is originally not pointed anywhere.  In your godaddy control panel there should be some form where you can change the nameservers.  Due to security, regular people are not allowed to run nameservers on home computers.  Normally, when you buy a domain name you also buy a hosting package.  You can then point your new domain name to the nameservers of your hosting account.  In order to point a domain name to your home computer you need to use a service called zoneedit.  It is the only service of its kind.  Basically, you point your domain name to zoneedits nameservers and zoneedit forwards the traffic to your static IP computer.  Thus, the port forwarding probably works but your domain name is not pointed anywhere.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 17129284
Actually, we do all of our sites through GoDaddy and if you're hosting it at home the best way to forward that domain is to actually forward the domain.  GoDaddy has this capability built right into the control panel.

1.  Click on the domain name and the page will reload with that domain's information on the right side of the screen.
2.  Click the + sign on the "Total DNS Control", it will again reload the page with this sub category being exposed.
3.  Select "Total DNS Control And MX Records " from the list.  It will spawn a window.
4. Under your HOST or A record you should see something like this:

Host      Points To               TTL      
 
 @       XX.XXX.XXX.XXX    3600   Edit  Delete

5.  Click Edit.  
6.  Leave the host name as "@"
7.  Under Step 2 change it to your IP.
8.  Leave the TTL value at 1 hour.
9.  Click continue and logout.  Give it up to 45 minutes for all of that to replicate through GoDaddy's server.  Try your site.

Let me know how that goes.

Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17140758
To find out if Port 80 is blocked by TW, go outside your network (use a free Internet proxy website, do it from work, or get someone on EE to do it) and go to http://your.ip.address (i.e. http://4.2.2.2/) and see if the page loads.  If it does, then the problem is with your forwarding, cache, or related.  If it doesn't, then GoDaddy is out of the picture, and it's a firewall / ISP / ISS issue.  Can you hit the website from the server by going to http://127.0.0.1/ or http://localhost/ ?

Also, you are using your PUBLIC IP address and not the private address of the IIS server, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 17162959
Checking in... Were you able to use any of this?

Joe Jenkins
0