Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco IP Routing Question

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hey Hey,

I've got a 2610 router that has 1 s0/0 interface and 1 Ethernet0/0

interface Ethernet0/0                    
 ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0                                  
 ip access-group 102 in                      
 ip nat inside              

interface Serial0/0                  
 description T1 Uplink
 ip address 69.xx.xxx.243 255.255.255.248                            
 ip access-group 101 in
 ip access-group 100 out
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp

How do I pass another global IP to a device on the LAN?
Say 69.xx.xxx.244 is the next public IP that I have and I want an exchange server inside with ISA on it to have the global IP address 69.xx.xxx.243 instead of the LAN ip 10.0.0.5.

Thanks a lot....this will help me to be able to do a lot of things.

inverted
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 600 total points
ID: 17110667
ip nat inside source 69.xx.xxx.244 10.0.0.5
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 17111135
RPPreacher almost has it...

ip nat inside source static 69.x.x.244 10.0.0.5

You also have to modify your access-lists 100 and 101 to allow traffic to/from this IP address..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightrider2k2
knightrider2k2 earned 600 total points
ID: 17112312
If you want to assign it directly to the ISA then you will need another router.

--2610-----switch----anotherRouter-----LAN
                  |
                  |
             ISA Server

Configuration 2610

Int serial0/0
ip unnumbered ethernet0/0

Int ethernet0/0
ip address69.xx.xxx.243 255.255.255.248

Disable NAT and do the natting on the other router. Assign next public ip address to ISA directly.                
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 17122666
Sorry guys...got busey Friday and forgot I posted.

Let me try to play with it a bit and then I'll award some points (o:

Thanks
0