?
Solved

WIndows 2003 server hangs "applying computer settings" beginning July 14, 2006 with APC PowerChute Business Edition 7.02

Posted on 2006-07-14
12
Medium Priority
?
8,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows SBS 2003 server hangs "applying computer settings" beginning sometime in the past 5 days with APC PowerChute Business Edition 7.02.

Remembering the issue with versions 6.x of Powerchute (when the Java certificate expired on July 31, 2005 causing the same symptoms) I was able to disable the APC services using a remote computer, after which the server starts up fine again.  Referring back to APC's knowledge base, I did find that version 7.02 was not affected by the issue last year.  

My suspicion is that APC has essentially screwed up 7.02 in the same way that 6.x was broken last year, but I've not found any factual evidence of this (aside from the fact that the server will not start properly with 7.02 services enabled).  In the meantime I am leaving Powerchute disabled to provide a temporary fix.

I know that version 7.04 is available but am reluctant to go with it at this point.  Does anyone else know of an issue that began affecting APC Powerchute 7.02 beginning in July of 2006?  This is more of a rhetorical question, however points will be awarded to anyone who can answer the question pertaining to version 7.02 and why it is hanging the server.

Regards,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:vtsinc
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17110337
Also note - nothing appears in the event logs pointing to an APC service startup problem, as was also the case lest year.  Also, various other services such as MSSQL(SBSMONITOR) hang in a "starting" state when this condition is present.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17110365
check you DNS settings and make sure that you are point the TCP/IP DNS settings to your internal Windows DNS servers (and not to your ISP or router DNS servers)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17110376
DNS is configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17110403
it may be worth running NETDIAG on this machine to try to find some errors...  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 17110442
So, after re-reading your post, I noticed that you state when you have APC software disabled, the server boots properly.  It would seem that the problem has everything to do with APC.  Can you re-install the software?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17110481
I'm considering going to version 7.04 of the APC software to see if it resolves the issue, but having been burned by them with the 6.x problem in the past and now having been burned by their software in this case with version 7.02, I was hoping to see if anyone else had a similar experience this year before making myself a guinea-pig.

I'll check around on some of my other servers to see if any others might have now developed a similar problem, and will repost if I find anything that might be useful.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17110515
yes, OK...  I would definately leave this post open for a while...  Friday's are usually a bit slow...  Hopefully early next week people will start investigating this too.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17110568
It is a long shot, but might be interesting to note that the server did undergo a power event yesterday afternoon (complete power failure, the APC carried the server for as long as it could then successfully initiated a server shutdown).  Then the problem came into play after the server was brought back up the first (and subsequent) times.   This would NOT be the first time that this server has undergone a power failure while this version of Powerchute was installed.

Also, this was a clean install of Powerchute on this box, not an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 17113276
Okay... now I can answer... :-)

Usually when it hangs at applying settings it's due to a misconfiguration of DNS with regards to how Exchange's services start.  But since you've pointed out that disabling PowerChute 7.02 fixes the problem, then I'll point out that 7.02 is not designed to be on SBS, 7.04 is.

The notice that went out last July stated that 7.02 is for NT4 machines:
http://nam-en.apc.com/cgi-bin/nam_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=7202

So, at least get 7.02 off of there and put 7.04 on and see if that resolves the problem.  
I'm not sure if the latest build also has the proper patch (which it needed AGAIN last February:  http://nam-en.apc.com/cgi-bin/nam_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=7638), so make sure you have that patched as well.

If you still have lags when booting, please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from the server to review.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17115023
Thanks for the post - I'll try this on Monday and post the result.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 17160680
Uninstalled 7.0.2, installed 7.0.4 - all seems to be stable again.  Thanks guys...
0