[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

More questions about multiple domains in one Exchange server.

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I was looking at this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21318706.html

and I have some addiional questions based on this.

We recently set up a new domain for a client of ours (call it domainB) to run on our primary Exchange server (Exchange 2003)  (call it domainA)

I have set up receipentent policy and 2 new users for domainB

Receiptent policy shows that it is now domainB.com

New Users is usera and userb

Now, according to the _ruudsje_ answer to the above question, he said make sure that the usera and userb has defaulted to domainB.

My question is this, how do I make sure that I am setting it up correctly? Do I remove the X400 information or not?

Thanks in advance!

Hawkeye-X
0
Comment
Question by:hawkeyex
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113959
Do not touch the X400 address.
Simply select the address that you want to be default and choose "Set as Default".
If you find that the default email is being changed, then deselect the option at the bottom: "Automatically update email address based on recipient policy".
That will stop the addresses from being changed automatically.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkeyex
ID: 17117920
OK will try it out and let you know. Thanks Sembee
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkeyex
ID: 17294101
Objection. Awarded points.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17294105
Thanks for awarding the points, but why is there an objection? - you just did what I was recommending anyway :)

-red
0