Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want my enumeration to contain an entry like "Mail/Telephone Order". I am having an error due to  the front slash character.

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an enumeration and its structure looks like this:

public enum MerchantBusinessTypes
{
      Mail/Telephone Order = 1,
       Internet,
                 QSR/QPS    

}

I am having an error to define entries like 'QSR/QPS' and 'Mail/Telephone Order '. How can I define such entries containig slash characters, spaces and the like?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chaleastale
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 375 total points
ID: 17110648
You can't.

Try using Mail_Telephone_Order or MailTelephoneOrder.

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 17110658
you can't define them with slashes like that because that's a division operator. You might have to adjust your naming convention such as

public enum MerchantBusinessTypes
{
     Mail_or_Telephone_Order = 1,
     Internet,
     QSR_Or_QPS
}

or the like
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 17110707
You can't in an enum, because they have to follow CLR member naming conventions (numbers, characters, and underscores).  Other alternatives would be a dictionary (Hashtable or Dinctionary<>, for example) or to convert all special characters to underscores.  I have done this where the enum values are displayed with spaced replacing the underscores:

public enum BusinessType
{
  Corporation,
  Limited_Liability_Company,
  ...
}

And at display time I convert the underscores to spaces.  You'd have to come up with another token to represent slashes(
0