Solved

Crystal Reports:  how to close subreport

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
crystal 8.5
i open a subreport for editing, and it gives me a tab at the top so i can toggle between the subreport, the preview and the design.

is there a way to then close that subreport so it no longer has a tab?  i am working with multiple subreports and at a certain point i have so many open that i have to scroll back and forth to get where i need to be... would be much easier to just close the subreports i no longer need to edit.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 17113051
Yes (Atleast in CR 8)  There is a RED X above the design/preview area on the right side near the previous/next page arrows.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17119710
mlmcc is right. You still have it in CR10 too.

Spykair
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17131528
if i use the red X, it automatically initiates the report.  perhaps because the next tab under the subreport is the preview?  is there a way around that?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17134548
The red x only closes that tab.  You will then see the tab tht was last visible before you opened the subreport.  Generally this will be the main report.

You can select the tabs on the right to get the one you want directly without closing any tabs.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 17135977
If you want your preview to be the last tab, then you'll have to open the subreport(double click in the design window) before running the report.

Spykair
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17158237
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0