Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX works on production site, but not Localhost, why?

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I have an activeX component, that when loaded onto a server, will run and exectue on the user's browser perfectly.

However, when i test it on my local machine (i.e.  http://localhost/webapp) the component wont load.. its just, nothing happens.

anyone know why?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexthecodepoet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:koolie
ID: 17112516
Are your internet/intranet security settings .  Often times activeX will error out for security reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexthecodepoet
ID: 17112973
yes, all of my settings are set to "enable"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frube earned 1500 total points
ID: 17128567
Hi alexthecodepoet, I had this problem on windows loading a flash app on localhost - it was only after I installed SP2 with all of it's new internet security settings it includes. I did some digging a while back and found this tech-note; http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_19542 
that should hopefully help you fix your problem even if it is not flash related.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexthecodepoet
ID: 17130988
Hi Frube,

I tried changing my security settings and putting the mark of the web on the page, but that still did not fix it... :(


Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexthecodepoet
ID: 17161165
frube,

you started me on the right track, so thanks for the help.

you actually have to allow CASPOL to trust the website, and then use javascript to start the activex component automatically
0