Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Simple Newbie Question | Which Development Language? (Robust, Extensive, Powerful, with Longevity?)

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can u help.
Have self-taught self with ColdFusion CFML for a heavily interactive web site using CF, large mySQL interaction ... with some CFAjax'd bits and pieces.

Problem: Coldfusion, I'm told ... is a slow, inflexible (cfml) language with a reduced shelf-life in light of 'Web2.0' evolution of the web.

SO - my question : if I were to start from scratch and learn a new language that offered a credible design methodology, ... flexibility and secure database (mysql) connectivity ... with ajax'd capabilities (tags?/functions addins?) ... would PHP be the route or JSP or!?

Thanks for your honest opinion and my supporting info!?

R
0
Comment
Question by:rcbuchanan
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114059
I like PHP MySQL myself powerful, fast, plently of online support and tutorial, very fast growing community i think it's the language of the future for the "normal" guy, big corporations tend to use ASP.net and Oracle for database but we are talking big money.

Just my 2 cents.

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frube earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114313
Found an interesting article outlining the main pros and cons of PHP, JSP and ASP here; http://www.blazonry.com/devnotes/phpasp1.php

Your other options are using CGI scripts such as Perl, Python etc

You first, obviously, need to look at where you are hosting your site and what server side scripting they support. I would say PHP is most popular, almost all hosting packages include PHP support as standard nowadays. If you are hosting on your own server then you need to choose the language you feel will be easiest to install and maintain.

ASP's execution time is reported to be slow, which is a key issue for large sites. If you have had previous Java programming experience then I would defiantly, strongly consider JSP (even though it is less widely implemented on hosting servers than PHP.) If not then yes, PHP would be the best route to take - it has a very extensive manual at php.net that is clear, concise and easy to understand (more than can be said for some sun documentation.)

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbuchanan
ID: 17114981
thanks chaps! php it is then!
0