[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Policies to disable browsing 'my computer' don't prevent users from doing the same thing in Word and Excel

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

On a W2K3 Terminal Server with many policies I found a very stupid securty leak. With the policies I've disallowed users to browse 'my computer'. They cannot go to c:\ or d:\ from the explorer address bar.

But when a user starts MS Office Word (or any other office application) it's possible to click 'my computer' from the 'file/open' menu. Also it's possible to browse to c:\ and d:\ from the file location bar.

Is there a way to make office applications more secure? To disable those features?

Frank.
0
Comment
Question by:tagnet
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tagnet
ID: 17111985
Allready found this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826214/en-us
but that only removes the 'my places' icons. It still keeps the option open to manually enter a path in de file/open menu.

Anyone who has a solution for that?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17113631
Use ntfs file permissions and change the security there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17113737
another kit:

Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sharedaccess/default.mspx

"This toolkit helps make it easy for anyone to set up, safeguard, and manage shared computers running Windows XP, such as those in schools, libraries, Internet cafes, and other public places."
0