Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing a user from the network

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do you secure a user from ONLY having access to log into the network using vpn or remote desktop to have access ONLY to email, nothing else?
0
Comment
Question by:Solar6838
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17112787
you are asking a lot....you are going to have do some hefty work with group policies

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 17113626
I wouldn't give him access to VPN or remote desktop in such a situation, but rather enable web access for his email...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17113735
another official solution kit:

Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit for Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sharedaccess/default.mspx

"This toolkit helps make it easy for anyone to set up, safeguard, and manage shared computers running Windows XP, such as those in schools, libraries, Internet cafes, and other public places."
0