Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Menus in MS Access

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-22
HI,

I need to create a menu for the a database in MS Access. The menu should give the user the option for which report to pick. Please let me  know how to do this in MS Access. Iam a beginner in MS Acess.

Thanks
KK
0
Comment
Question by:kkmayi
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 400 total points
ID: 17111198
The quickest way for a menu is the Swichboard.
With your database open, choose Tools, Database Utilites, Switchboard Manager...

The first time, Access will comment that no switchboard items are found and asks if you want to create one.  Choose Yes.

The Switchboard permits up to 8 buttons on a form.  If you need more than that, use a button to open the next (new) switchboard and save a button on new switchboards to reopen the first.

Edit the default switchboard and use New to add buttons.  The form makes it easy - use a button to open a form, open a report, run macros, etc. and even to close the database (although it will not close Access)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 17111210
r u talking about menus u see on the toolbar?

right click on a toolbar, and create your own menu from there

i.e click New, enter name
a blank menu appears
select "Commands" tab
scroll down to All Report, select that
u see your list of reports on the right hand side
simply drag to your menu



OR

r u talkng about a menu on a form?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:macsta
ID: 17114889
I am guessing what you are after is a drop down menu with a list of reports that open once you have selected them?

I have uploaded a demo of what I think you want to:

http://www.4shared.com/file/2529825/a73d64e2/report.html

What is there is a dropdown menu that opens the selected report. the report list is taken from a table and is easily updateable.

its stored in report.zip and is perfectly safe.

the main form has the dropdown and a some brief information as to how to get the same in your own database..

Hope this helps..

Mac
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:macsta
macsta earned 400 total points
ID: 17114902
http://www.4shared.com/dir/590378/6020c229/sharing.html

is the correct link sorry, password is mac

I think you may need to register to download..

nothing is ever just simple :)

Mac
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 17122122
Here's an Access 2000+ sample of buildnig traditional Office-style menus:

www.infotrakker.com/ProgSamples/Menus.zip

This is basically what rocki has suggested and also shows how to use the OnAction command to run code when the user clicks an item.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:peter_chong
peter_chong earned 400 total points
ID: 17128239
Dear friend,
You may create some buttons in your access form.
Single click on the button control in design view.
Press F4 to call the properties.
Goto event tab in properties.
Scroll and click on the on_click.
Choose "Code Builder" by clicking the ... button.
Enter the following code to the on_click event.
e.g:
Private Sub Command0_Click()
  DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReport Name", acPreview
 'Your Report Name is the name of your report in Project Explorer,
'Press Ctrl-R in the code view (View Menu->Code) to call up the Project Explorer
End Sub

Regards,
Peter

0