Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net pass structure into class function

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to pass a public structure contained in a mod into a function in a control.

Module ModStructures
    Public Structure singleStep
        Public instrument As String
        Public mode As String
        Public paramater As String
        Public label As String
        Public inputType As String
        Public value As String
        Public options As String
    End Structure
End Module

Public Class ctrlMyControl
    Public Function initInput(ByVal stepObject As singleStep)

I am getting the error:
'stepObject' cannot expose type 'ModStructures.singleStep' outside the project through class 'ctrlMyControl'

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 17111536
Does your initInput need to be Public?  If not, set it to Private and it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17111555
yes, it does
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 17111883
I'd play with a couple things...

1. Try declaring singleStep as Public Shared.
2. Move the singleStep into the ctrlMyControl class.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 17111885
Check that... option 2 works; option 1 doesn't
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17112921
Not at my puter right now...but I believe putting Public in front of your Module declaration may help:

Public Module ModStructures
    ....
End Module
0