Solved

MS Office documents slow to open

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I saw a very similar problem to what I am about to describe in Q_21761490 but it appears the issue was closed due to no response from the author.

I am working with a PC where the MS Office documents are very slow to open.  After trying to figure this out, I have discovered some consistencies:
1.  If the documents reside on the desktop of this PC, they open very quickly with no problem.
2.  They are slow to open if they are saved over the network or if they reside in any folder on the PC other than the desktop.
3.  The network here consists of 5 PCs all with Win2K as the OS.  The file server runs Win 2003 Sm. Bus. Ed.  This is the only PC on the network experiencing this problem.  All PCs are running the same programs.
4.  The Office application itself opens very quickly, the slowness begins once I click on open or save as.
5.  I also experience this slowness when I open Internet Explorer.  Once it is open, internet browsing is very quick.  If I try to download a file or program to the PC, there is a 25-30 sec. delay before the file begins to download.  Again, once the download starts, the speed is good.
6.  I disabled AVG and the problem still occurs.
7.  I removed the HP printing toolbox software and just installed the driver for the HP LJ 1320 printer.  This did not seem to affect this problem at all.
8.  I have the same issue when opening files in Adobe Reader.
9.  When I start the PC in safe mode w/networking, the problem disappears.
10.  I ran Ad-aware & Spybot, found a few things and got rid of them.  This did not appear to matter in relation to this issue.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rjberryman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rjberryman
ID: 17111276
I also failed to mention that the PCs all use MS Office 2003.  I also tried logging in to the PC with multiple different user accounts and still experience the same problem.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 17111453
Are there any errors recorded in the application event log when saving a file?

One possibility, if you haven't already seen it:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326826
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 125 total points
ID: 17115192
Check the list of running proceses on your system (Ctrl+alt+del -> task manager -> proceses), please list any you do not recognize.

This could be a virus (spyware/ adware scans may have missed it, try running them again in safe mode)

Run MSCONFIG from the run box, disable any noncritical startup apps in the startup tab (if the problem goes away one of the apps you disabled is the cause, re-enable the statup aps one at a time till the problem returns, the last one you enabled is causing the problem)

eb
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17115198
You can also check the system's virtual mem setings, if you are running out of VM this can cause the problem.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjberryman
ID: 17235106
Thank you for all of the suggestions.  I am going back onsite within the next week or two to give them a try.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17236721
Let us know how you make out with it. Curious as to the ultimate solution.
Good luck,
--Rob
0