Solved

Version Management Software

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for a cheap or free version management software for me and my friends to work on. We are working on a small project (website) the only problem is we need to be able to keep track of changed made by each other.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yotamsher earned 500 total points
ID: 17111440
your question is a little generic ( you mentioned nothing about the content you want to track, how many are you, needs for permissioning etc.)

so the answer is also a little generic, free source control systems can be:
CVS - the most wide spread open source source control system http://www.nongnu.org/cvs/

SubVersion - the "succesor" of CVS from http://subversion.tigris.org/

and I know that Perforce - http://www.perforce.com/ is giving their system to open source projects for free

and here is a link for a more detailed review:
http://www.codeorganizer.com/version_control/tools.htm

good luck
     Yotam
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17113237
If you are working in Visual Studio it includes a copy of Visual Source Safe (VSS).  We found it to be quite useful

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yotamsher
ID: 17113393
If it is a small, local project (all people on the same lan)
then VSS is the most convenient.

Yotam
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17114234
It is a coldfusion project, so just regular files. I will be using eclipse but I think that some of the others use coldfusion studio still.
I am located in NC but the files will be hosted in Texas.

Something simple. I will be testing locally on my machine and the changes I make will be replicated to the test server in Texas...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yotamsher
ID: 17114407
then on first glance, I would not take Source Safe
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17115280
VSS can work but it is really for projects with a colocated development team.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17266205
Sorry guys, I actually have been working with subversion but forgot I had this question open.
Thanks for your help. I chose subversion over cvs because cvs doesn't support folder versioning which is a big problem. I have also been working with eclipse for a while and the svc pluggin seems to work well.
0