Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 Data Conversion

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
  My Exchange Server 2000 died. No hope of recovery. I still have access to the entire data directory. Does anyone know of a utility that will convert the data in this directory (the mda's or what ever) back in to .PST files? Can it be done? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17111324
Yes there is a utility.
It is called Ontrack Power Controls.
It is not cheap though but it is able to open an Exchange database and extract the data to PST files.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17111989
Russ, sounds like the ticket but it looks like Ontrack is no more. Any idea where I can find it? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17112664
Really?

http://www.ontrack.com/powercontrols/

Looks live to me.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17116327
Oh dud .... Thanks Sembee!
0