Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Decimal Number to HH:MM:SS

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-03
Hello Experts:
We have a FireBird DB from which we're using CR XI to pull a decimal number that represents hours spent on a project.

I'd like to convert this decimal number to appear in my reports in the format of:  "HH:MM:SS" (without any reference to AM/PM, as that is irrelevant)

But I will also need to summarize the column that holds these times into the same format, thus performing math on the converted numbers. (without conversion to days at HH > 24.)

Examples:
Decimal Hours= Desired result
0.03 = 00:01:48
2.25 = 02:15:00

Summarized as:
02:16:48

I'm sure I can work out the math, multiplying the initial decimal by 3600 for total SS, and working my way from there to MM and HH, but am wondering if there is a shorter method within CR XI.

TIA!


 
0
Comment
Question by:boris711
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17111635
CR has a function called TIME(number)
the number can be decimal
Use a forumla to convert the field(type number) to type time
Then use the fomula where ever required.

ex: 2.83 converts to  7:55:12PM
    18.87 converts to  8:52:48PM


You might use CTime because you can only use Time in Crystal syntax as it is a type name in Basic syntax.

CTime (number) converts the given number to a Time value; the given number is in units of 24 hours, can be fractional or negative as well.

Hope it helps
MikeV
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17111756
Conversion of the detail items is easy: TimeValue ({YourHours}/24).

Assuming you accuimulate a total of {YourHours}, conversion of the total is a bit more tricky because of the HH > 24 situation; the following formula converts the accumulated hours into a string in the format hh:mm:ss:

Totext({YourHours},0,'') + ':' + totext(timevalue({YourHours} / 24),'mm:ss')
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:boris711
ID: 17218710
While neither comment hit exactly what I was looking for KenTurner's gave me a new perspective. Thank you both for responding.
0