Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migration from notes to exchange

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We're looking to migrate from Domino to Exchange.  The problem is that we have a few databases in Notes that people are so bent on using.  Any ideas how to start converting those databases?

Thanks!
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottman29
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17111702
Domino --> Exchange? Decision's been made yet? *sigh*

To convert a Notes database means 1) to convert the design, and 2) to convert the data. Usually, the latter is pretty easy. The first is more or less a complete redevelopment in some other RDBMS (Oracle, whatever). You won't allowe them to continue to use the Domino server?

Please read
    http://www.keysolutions.com/NotesFAQ/terry.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17112154
Useful link noted.... have had to have this argument many a time, they nearly always end up keeping both running or going back to Notes in the end :-)

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17114610
Agreed, the biggest problem with database conversion is what to do with the rich text fields.. and is the biggest problem when you deal with data conversion.  Usually Access or the smaller, cheaper RDBMS can't handle the rich text field size, or text field size, so you end up exporting the rich text to a document, xml, PDF, Word, etc.  Then file attachments are a joy, too.

Notes does a lot of stuff that other database engines cannot do easily, or can only do with workaround.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 17132267
yeah, we are pretty entrenched with lotus here, and I don't really want to switch to Exchange.  That link really supports not doing that so thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17134348
I read another sory somewhere but I lost the link. It's about the noise made around the two products. They said that you need 10 times more people to maintain an Exchange site than a Notes site of equal size, hence there are 10 times more people talking about Exchange.

Can someone get me that link?? Was it Ed Brill's??
0