?
Solved

PC starting to crash after upgrading graphics card and ram

Posted on 2006-07-14
29
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I recently upgraded my graphics card to a XFX 6800 Xtreme and also added a stick of 1gb ddr400 corsair ram added to a 256mb ddr400.

The PC has started to restart itself. This has happend both when playing Pro Evo Soccer 5 and also when running FL Studio. It had never happened prior to the upgrades.

I'm guessing it could be a powersupply issue as the geforce 6800 recommends 480 watts of power - my supply has 300.
although it seems to run fine. Running FL studio is not graphicly intensive, it just canes the processor.

I've done a microsoft memory test and it has come out fine with no errors.

any ideas?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DuarteR
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 17111586
Are you overclocking the card???  What are the temperatures of the card, processor, etc...?  It could be the PSU, but if you are running graphic intense games, it could very well be the graphics card is overheating.  Is there good ventilation in the computer?  I used the same card on a Dell w/ a 350w PSU for over a month before replacing it and had no problems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17111601
You definitely need a larger power supply.  That's the first thing to do.  What can you afford to spend on a new PSU?  Let us know and we can provide recommendations.  About $75 will be minimum for a decent quality one.

If problems continue after replacing PSU, graphic card drivers would be next item to address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dvdogca
ID: 17112037
Why don't you go back to the 256MB of RAM and then see if you still see the problem. If you don't, put the extra RAM back in and go back to the old video card. At least then you can see which one is giving you problems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17112116
dvdogca, ordinarily I'd agree with you, but he is so underpowered that removing even a small load (memory) may improve stability.  That's the reason I recommended installing an adequate power supply prior to any other testing.  It's something that has to be done regardless of any other actions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17112325
I agree with willcomp a 300w psu is not enough, if it is overloaded it may go and take other hardware with it, i have seen a bad psu take out the motherboard, cou, video card, ram and even hdds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17112341
nothing is overclocked. I'm willing to buy a more powerfull power supply but I just need to make sure before I do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17112371
I don't know how much "surer" you can be that a larger power supply is necessary.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17112389
take the 6800 out and put the old video card back in, if the instability stops, if it does i would suggest putting in the bigger psu before putting the 6800 back in.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17113489
calculate the power you need here :  http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

and allow for a good margin
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17113889
I'm gonna go for a Hiper HPU-4S525  http://www.hipergroup.com/English/products/hpu-4s525.html

would that do it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17114034
did you calculate your needs?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17114488
That power supply should be sufficient.  But do as nobus suggested and verify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17114820
it calculated it to 310 watts
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17115236
Then you'd be in good shape with a 500 watt one.  It's good to have overhead in PSU for future expansion and to not stress PSU.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17115372
are you sure you did not forget something? - if they suggest 480 and you have 310, there is a big difference.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17115412
Heres a link to a better psu calculator the one from jscustompcs is little bit outdated  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ap-it
ID: 17121665
The  XFX 6800 Xtreme is already OCed from the standard version, if you didnot know it already. I would also recomend running Futuremark 3Dmark06 for testing, it will test video/cpu/subsystem and see if you still get the rebooting.

http://www.futuremark.com/download/3dmark06/


0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17123784
more info:
I disabled the automatic restart so I could see the error code when I get a crash and I get:

Bad_Pool_Caller
0x000000C2 (0x00000007, 0x00000CD4, 0x00000240, 0XE58B5700)

is this consistant with not having enough power?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17124063
That's usually a driver issue.  Since you are underpowered, it could be caused by inadequate power for video card as well as the video driver (or another driver).

Wait until you have an adequate power supply installed to take power out of the equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17124080
thanks willcomp for the tip - Ive just been told my order wont arrive till friday so i'll have to sit tight till then.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17124299
Here's a link that may be helpful.  The information is rather technical, so read carefully.

As a test, install your old video card until after new power supply is installed.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=244617    How to Use Driver Verifier
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17124618
it is known as a driver issue, but a memory problem can cause it too, so i suggest testing the ram with memtest86+ from :   http://www.memtest.org/      
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17124931
Good point.  Memory was added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17156032
Ok. I've done the memory test and it is fine.

I've now been using the new power supply for 2 days and 10 minutes ago the system crashed again - this time with a 1000008e error code.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 17159056
try running with the 1 Gb stick alone, or with the 256 mb one alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17161376
ok that last crash was a problem with nv4_disp.dll driver (showed up on the BSOD) whilst playing pro evo soccer 5. It has just happened again today 1 hour into the same game.

having searched for nv4_disp.dll errors on the net it seems it is an extremely common problem with nvidia cards.
(yes I have the latest drivers)

It could be possible that I was having two problems at the same time coz it crashed when running a non 3d app. that could be solved with the new psu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 17304799
i'm running with just th 1gb stick and it hasnt crashed - seems like the motherboard doesnt like mixed sized/manufacturer memory.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17305010
there are a lot of boards out there, that do not like it . .. .
0