Solved

Puzzles to Puzzle you

Posted on 2006-07-14
29
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 3 square boards, the surface of the first contains 5 sq feet more than the second, and the second containing 5 sq feet more than the third

what are the exact measurements of the sides of the boards?

I have the answers I need to know how to solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
  • 14
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17112156
Is this homework?  Post your answers, and your solving attempts, and we can try to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113268
I'm getting 4, 9, and root of 14 as the sides.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113335
sorry, that can't be right..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113343
I meant 2, 3, and root of 14.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113346
Root of 14 is irrational so there has to be a rule that you want the sides to be only rational nos right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113348
Also could you tell us the answers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17113407
No Adam,  This is not Homework !! where on earth does schools  have puzzles as acadamic subject ?

I am Trying to prepare for Infosys ...A big IT company in India which asks puzzles in interview to check the thinking ability.

Well the answer to this question is 31,41 and 49 inch. The book however does not have give any solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17113423
what is bugging me is that
And (41^2) - 31^2 is NOT = 5

which is the condition of the question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bk_jreinstein earned 150 total points
ID: 17113746
Either the question or the answer has to be wrong then!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113747
I knowe that even Infosys won't ask these type of questions!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17113768
Not another shilpi84, surely there is a ruling that cheating exams isn't allowed at EE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113773
It's not cheating exams!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113778
My cousin lives in India and when I called her up she told me that this question was too high level even for infosys!
Thats all!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17113796
Whether it's cheating or not it's still ruined the P&R TA.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113798
Why do you say that?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17113807
Because you're meant to know the solution and how it is derived to post a puzzle/riddle.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 350 total points
ID: 17113906
In any case, this riddle is either incomplete or unsolvable :

1) (ir)rational numbers are allowed : there's infinite solutions :

        x^2 + 10 = y^2 + 5 = z^2

    which is two equations with 3 unknowns.

2) only integers are allowed : there is no solution, which can easily be seen from this array of squares :

        0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100

    there's only 1 pair of squares that satisfies the requirement that the difference is 5 (4 and 9), and for the puzzle, we need 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17113924
>>>Whether it's cheating or not it's still ruined the P&R TA.

andyalder According to you all the 100 Billion population of the world should have the IQ of Albert Einstine...Right?
And there should be no need of BOOKs Or Teachers because If I am smart why would I need teachers or books, then what is the need to go to collge or school...After all I am smart right ?

And what are books written for To help student to be Intelligent  or Ruin there thinking powers !!!

Even you might have studied in school...college
Even you might have learn any thing from the books or anything new from others
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17113948
page editor : Please delete my previous comments.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 17113979
@sinha_anshul26 : what andyalder means is that these kind of questions are better put in the Math&Science section. The Puzzles&Riddles section is intended for those puzzles and riddles the author of the question knows the solution to. If the author doesn't know the solution, it's not seen as a puzzle or riddle, it's seen as a question for help about a mathematical subject, which goes in the Math&Science section.

The reason this might be perceived as cheating is just because of the fact that people responding to a puzzle or riddle assume that the author of the question knows the solution, and thus will not go in tutor mode, as is the normal conduct for a question like this in the Math&Science section.

I don't know if this makes the point clearer or not, but please re-read it if not, because the truth is hidden in this post somewhere :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17114009
Thank you for clarification
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17119160
Infinity08,

I said the same thing you said only in a different way:

You said 4, 9 is the only pair of squares that satisfy this 5 rule.
I said I got the answer as 2(root of 4), 3(root of 9), root of 14(root of  9+5).

So our answers were eventually the same except you explained it!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 17120091
@bk_jreinstein : I just wanted to make it more clear what exactly the problem with the question was. You gave one possible answer, but there are a lot more than that. And in case the answer space of the question is integers, then the answer you gave doesn't apply. So, I felt it was incomplete and wanted to fill in the blanks ...

And apparently, sinha_anshul26 felt the same way as he accepted your answer, and put mine in as assisted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17121925
Infinity08,

I wasn't blaming you or anything!!!!
You're talking as if I accused you for stealing my points!!
I'm just here to help, not for expert certifications or fame!!

Regards,
bk
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 17121976
My apologies for the misunderstanding then, bk_jreinstein ... :) I wanted to make sure you didn't feel cheated in some way, and if that would have been the case, I'd have apologised for that :) Isn't the world nice if we all understand each other in the end ? :)

Just noticed I put three smilies in this post ... must be in a good mood lol
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17121988
>>Isn't the world nice if we all understand each other in the end ? :)

Yup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sinha_anshul26
ID: 17129706
This wrong question has created 2 misunderstandings between(Infinity and  bk_jreinstein) and (me and andyalder)

That's the power of INFOSYS

 
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 17129787
:) The power to create misunderstandings ... sounds like one I can do without lol ... if only I could heh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17137555
lol
0