Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual J++

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
Please help me on this issue. Here is the scenerio:

- I have source code to support timesheet app written in Visual J++, window NT, IIS 4.0, and I need to support this app on window XP or 2003.

- In order to install Visual J++ on window XP, I follow this knowledge base article, Q299764,  Visual J++ compatibility problem requires Microsoft VM upgrade on Windows XP and Windows Server 2003. Here is the link:

   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299764/en-us

- However,  I failed to compile modules of the app because the packages included in the classes of the source code are unsupported, such as com.ms.mtx, com.ms.iis, com.ms.asp, com.ms.iis.asp...

Please suggest me what I'm supposed to do to solve the problem. Thank you very much for your time and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:marchesinij
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sin_
ID: 17111711
Sue Microsoft for bringing out such a crappy software....nothing else you could do.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 17112104
you can't find MS JVM in the net becuase it has been removed and told no more supported by MS.

I think, these packages are part of MS JVM 5.+, if you have this version, install and try compile with this.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 17120236
marchesinij,
> Please suggest me what I'm supposed to do to solve the problem. Thank
> you very much for your time and assistance.

This version of ms java is no more supported. I think the best thing you have to do is to say to your customers that it is not supported on the mentioned operating systems. If it is imperative you support it then there are two things you can do. First is to downgrade to an older version of Windows and second, install vmware and then install a virtual version of Windows 98 (I think this is the version with ms version of java).
0